Search
 
Home | About Us | Career | Contact Us
Laws of Games | Management
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 NEWS :

Back to Previous Page
  Four teams reach FAO 1st Division Super League
CUTTACK,19 Jul 2017 (Team Orisports)
 

Sunrise Club and Bidanasi Club from Group C and Cuttack Sports Hostel and Odisha Police D have qualified for the super league of the FAO First Division Football League, which is being held here at Barabati Stadium from July 2. Sunrise won all five of their preliminary league matches to finish at the top of their group with full 15 points, while Bidanasi ended second with 12 points from four wins.

Government-run Cuttack Sports Hostel emerged Group-D toppers with full 15 points, while Odisha Police finished second with 12 points. After a long gap, preliminary league matches in group A and B will take place from August 16.

Altogether 25 teams are participating in this year’s First Division League, which is being organised by Football Association of Odisha (FAO). The First Division League will feature a total of 81 matches, which include 66 in group league, 12 in super league, two semifinals and the final. The tournament would conclude on Sept 17.

Retd Justice AS Naidu graced the opening ceremony as the chief guest. Odisha Athletic Association secretary Asirbad Behera, Odisha Archery Association secretary Sradhananda Das, FAO secretary Sanjay Behera and former football international R P Singh were present on the occasion.

RESULTS:
July 2 (Match No 1):
Mangala Club (Sachikanta Rout 73-PK) beat Rovers Club 1-0.
July 4 (Match No 2): Odisha Police (Rabi Mundari 12, Pramod Kumar Das 50) beat Rovers Club 2-0.
July 4 (Match No 3): Mangala Club (Chetan Nayak 2, 47; Sachikanta Rout 35) beat Club-n-Club (Vicky Sethi 50) 3-1.
July 5 (Match No 4): Sunrise Club (Amiya Kisku 9, Bharat Munda 23, 60; Sk Zahid 29, Deepak Oram 69) beat Lalbag Club 5-0.
July 5 (Match No 5): Independent Club (Premraj Pradhan 22, Lingaraj Bhoi 77) beat Kishore Club 2-0.
July 6 (Match No 6): Odisha Police (Aita Singh Gurung 20, 29; Prasanta Naik 38, Jayant Rout 77*) beat Mangala Club 4-0.
July 6 (Match No 7): Rovers Club (Bikash Nayak 38) beat Club-n-Club 1-0.
July 7 (Match No 8): Bidanasi Club (Karfulla Lakra 44, Pareswar Das 53) beat Lalbag Club 2-0.
July 7 (Match No 9): Independent Club (Manoj 18, Lingaraj Bhue 40, 42, 75; Sundar Marandi 67) beat Odisha Govt Press (Ranjan Routray 54) 5-1.
July 8 (Match No 10): Club-n-Club (Anil Kumar Samal 14, 61, 66, 69; Biki Sethy 35, 40, 49, 58; Bikash Kumar Sahoo 52) beat Azad Hind Club 9-0.
July 8 (Match No 11): Sunrise Club (Janmo Xess 15,  56; Bharat Munda 61, Anil Deep 67) beat Kishore Club (Pravat Behera 27) 4-1.
July 9 (Match No 12): Bidanasi Club (Bijay Behera 8, 18, 35; Sibaram Dora 27*, Manoj Das 29, Trivendra Dash 73, Pareswar Das 79) beat Odisha Govt Press (Sunil Das 56) 7-1.
July 9 (Match No 13): Lalbag Club (Lingaraj Bhoi 16, 50, 65; Premraj Pradhan 68) beat Independent Club 4-0.
July 10 (Match No 14): Govt Sports Hostel (Bhabagrahi Padhiary 24, 40, 69; Sunil Sardar 35) beat Club-n-Club 4-1.
July 10 (Match No 15): Mangala Club got walk-over against Azad Hind Club.
July 11 (Match No 16): Kishore Club (Mahendra Jally 27, Sriram Baskey 42, 43, 56; Bishu Behera 59, 62) beat Odisha Govt Press 6-0.
July 11 (Match No 17): Bidanasi Club (Bijay Behera 32, 75; Sunamali Mahananda 41, Karfula Lakra 58) beat Independent Club 4-0.
July 12 (Match No 18): Govt Sports Hostel (Sunil Sardar 76) beat Odisha Police 1-0.
July 12 (Match No 19): Rovers Club got walk-over against Azad Hind Club.
July 13 (Match No 20): Sunrise Club (Anil Deep 20, Bharat Munda 35, Janmo Xess 38, 48, 49, 58; Ambika Lakra 41) beat Independent Club (Lingaraj Bhue 12) 7-1.
July 13 (Match No 21): Bidanasi Club (Bijay Behera 53) beat Kishore Club 1-0.
July 14 (Match No 22): Odisha Police got walk-over against Azad Hind Club.
July 14 (Match No 23): Govt Sports Hostel (Bipin Mahato 2, Bhabagrahi Padhiary 53, 76, 79) beat Mangala Club (Chetan Nayak 21).
July 15 (Match No 24): Sunrise Club (Janma Xess 74) beat Bidanasi Club 1-0.
July 15 (Match No 25): Kishore Club (Salku Soren 3, Mahendra Jally 10, Sakulal Beshra 20, Sriram Baskey 24) 4-0.
July 16 (Match No 26): Govt Sports Hostel got walk-over against Azad Hind Club.
July 16 (Match No 27): Odisha Police (Rabi Mundari 8, 12) drew with Club-n-Club (Nipendra Kumar Das 35, Akash Das 74) 2-2.
July 17 (Match No 28): Odisha Govt Press got walk-over against Lalbag Club.
July 18 (Match No 29): Sunrise Club (Tophan Nayak 2, 14; Sonu Khadia 20, 62; Amiya Kisku 65) beat Odisha Govt Press 5-0.
July 18 (Match No 30): Govt Sports Hostel (Francis Lakra 19, Bhabagrahi Padhihary 54, 78; Bikash Chndra Padhihary 56) beat Rovers Club (Ashok Kumbar 9, Pintu Behera 63) 4-2.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PHOTO: Players, guests and officials at the opening ceremony of the FAO First Divison League in Cuttack on July 2, 2017.

 

 
   

Copyright @ Orisports.com Powered by: KDC TECHNOLOGIES