Search
 
Home | About Us | Career | Contact Us
Laws of Games | Management
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 NEWS :

Back to Previous Page
  Bolangir, Bhubaneswar set up Sahani Cup final match
BHUBANESWAR,18 Nov 2017 (Team Orisports)
 

Host Bolangir will meet Bhubaneswar in the final of the Sahani Cup 58th Senior Men Inter-District Football Championship at Gandhi Stadium in Bolangir tomorrow. In the second semifinal today, Bolangir edged out Angul 3-2 in penalty shoot out after play in the regulation time ended in goalless draw.

The tournament is being organised by Balangir District Athletic Association, under the aegis of Football Association of Odisha at four venues in Balangir district from November 10. Matches are being played at Balangir, Sadepali, Titlagarh and Loisingha.

As many as 29 teams have confirmed their participation in the tournament. The final match is scheduled to take place at Gandhi Stadium in Balangir on November 19.

RESULTS:
November 10: Match No 1:
Balangir beat Rayagad 3-0. Match No 2: Sundargarh beat Kalahandi 4-2. Match No 3: Jahrsuguda beat Koraput 2-1. Match No 4: Bhubaneswar beat Jagatsinghpur 5-0.
November 11: Match No 5: Jajpur beat Sonepur 4-3 in tie-breaker (Full time 0-0). Match No 6: Paradip Port Trust (Md Imtiaz 14, Sk Shahanawaz Alam 68) beat Puri 2-0. Match No 7: Bhadrak beat Keonjhar 5-4 in tie-breaker (Full time 0-0). Match No 8: Dhenkanal beat Balasore 3-0.
November 12: Match No 9: Balangir beat Jajpur 6-4 in tie-breaker (Full time 0-0). Match No 10: Paradip Port Trust (Chandra Sekhar Behera 29, 57; Badal Bhoi 67, Bubun Naskar 74, Biki Sethi 80) beat Jharsuguda 5-0. Match No 11: Bhubaneswar (Alok Dehury 63) beat Bhadrak 1-0. Match No 12: Dhenkanal (Saswat Swain 18) beat Sundargarh 1-0.
November 13: Match No 13: Deogarh (Niles Bhoi 33, Mukunda Prasad Behera 92) beat Kendrapada 2-0. Match No 14: Phulbani beat Bargarh 3-2. Match No 15: Rourkela Steel Plant beat Mayurbhanj 11-10 in tie-breaker (Full time 2-2). Match No 16: Nayagarh beat Khurdha 3-1.
November 14: Match No 17: Sambalpur beat Nabarabgpur 2-0. Match No 18: Angul beat Ganjam 5-3 in tie-breaker (Full time 0-0). Match No 19: Bhubaneswar (Vijay Sanpuriya 48, Chitaranjan Pradhan 55, Sashikant Sandil 79) beat Rourkela Steel Plant (Arpan Lakra 82) 3-1. Match No 20: Cuttack beat Nayagarh 4-0.
November 15: Match No 21: Sambalpur (Amar Lakra 15, 18; Dashrath Munda 27, N Sardar 32, Sonu Hara 91) beat Deogarh 6-0. Match No 22: Angul (Antarjami Naik 56, Sujit Tirky 76, Francis Lakra 82) beat Phulbani 3-0. Match No 23: Cuttack (Sk Moin 60) beat Dhenkanal 1-0.
November 16: Match No 24: Balangir (Abhimanyu Pandey 18) beat Sambalpur 1-0. Match No 25: Angul (Antarjami Naik 24, Mansa Kisun Hembram 28, Francis Lakra 80) beat Paradip Port Trust (Chandra Sekhar Behera 84) 3-1.
November 17: Match No 26 (SF): Bhubaneswar beat Cuttack 4-3 in tie-breaker (Full time 0-0).
November 18: Match No 27 (SF): Bolangir beat Angul 3-2 in tie-breaker (Full time 0-0).

 

 
   

Copyright @ Orisports.com Powered by: KDC TECHNOLOGIES