Search
 
Home | About Us | Career | Contact Us
Laws of Games | Management
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 NEWS :

Back to Previous Page
  Tamil Nadu win maiden title in Sr Women NFC
CUTTACK,14 Feb 2018 (Team Orisports)
 

Tamil Nadu won their maiden title in Senior Women National Football Championship, the 23rd edition of which was hosted by Football Association of Odisha (FAO) here at Barabati Stadium from January 28 to February 14. Tamil Nadu dethroned 18-time champions Manipur in the final by 2-1 goals. K Indumathi (TN) pocketed the player of the match prize of Rs 20,000.

AIFF senior vice-president Subrat Dutta handed over the trophy in the presence of Odisha Athletic Association secretary Asirbad Behera, AFC technical officer Anja Palusevic, AIFF Assistant manager (Women Football) and former India women football team captain Sradhanjali Samantaray.

Earlier in the semifinals, Manipur edged out last year’s runners-up Railways 2-1, while Tamil Nadu thrashed West Bengal 4-1. The championship proved to be disappointment for the home team as they crashed out in the quarterfinals, losing to Tamil Nadu. Odisha qualified for the quarterfinals, defeating Gujarat twice in two-team Group-G league.

State Sports & Youth Services Department Secretary Vishal Kumar Dev formally inaugurated the championship in the presence of Odisha Athletic Association secretary Asirbad Behera and FAO president Debashish Samantray.

RESULTS:

January 28:
Match No 1:
Tamilnadu beat Sikkim 5-0. Match No 2: Delhi beat Chhatisgarh 7-0. Match No 3: Manipur beat Rajasthan 18-0. Match No 4: Punjab beat Jharkhand 1-0.
January 29:
Match No 5:
Haryana beat Madhya Pradesh 10-0. Match No 6: Railways beat Bihar 8-0. Match No 7: West Bengal beat Himachal Pradesh 3-0.
January 30:
Match No 8:
Sikkim beat Uttarakhand 4-1. Match No 9: Punjab beat Uttar Pradesh 7-0. Match No 10: Karnataka beat Rajasthan 3-0. Match No 11: Chhattisgarh beat Telangana 2-0.
January 31:
Match No 12:
West Bengal (Singo Murmu 3, 35; N Sumila Chanu 8, Sangita Basfore 12, Sandhya Kachhap 43, 55, 61; Sumitra Marandi 27, Jyoti Sharma 76, Devneta Roy 82) beat Mizoram 10-0.
Match No 13: Kerala (Sneha Laxmanan K 48, Subhitha Poovatta 59) beat Bihar 3-0.
Match No 14: Pondicherry (S Pradeepa 3, 27, 29, 45, 48, 55, 59; R Sandhiya Ranganathan 36, 38, 4370, 78, 83; K Sumithra 66) beat Madhya Pradesh (Alka Nagwanshi 24, Madhu Raghav 20, 75) 14-3.
Match No 15: Odisha (Sinulata Sahoo 9, 47, 59; Pyari Xaxa 31, 43, 44, 53, 65; Menaka Malik 82, 89) beat Gujarat 10-0.
February 1:
Match No 16:
Tamil Nadu (Indumathi 10) drew with Goa (Karen Costa 92) 1-1.
Match No 17: Jharkhand (Pratiksha Lakra 9, 93; Puja Kumari 36, Urmila Singh 38, Gorati Baa 78) beat Arunachal Pradesh (Tamchi Yapi 54) 5-1.
Match No 18: Manipur (Ng Bala Devi 19, 26, 66, 91; Dangmei Grace 73, 80) beat Maharashtra (Afreen Peerbhoy 43) 6-1.
Match No 19: Delhi (Laishram Naobi Chanu 11, Dalima Chhibber 36) beat Assam 2-0.
February 2:
Match No 20:
Pondicherry (S Pradeepa 3, 29, 41, 66; K Radhika 9, R Sandhiya Ranganathan 17, 21, 31, 45, 62, 80; K Sumithra 25, 33; R Praveen Ravichandran 37, Vijayalakshmi Palani 76) beat Jammu & Kashmir 15-0.
Match No 21: Odisha (Pyari Xaxa 5, 10, 51, 75; Jasmani Samad 53) beat Gujarat 5-0.
Match No 22: Mizoram (Lalnun Mawii 38, 46; ST Lalchhan Himi 88) beat Himachal Pradesh (Rinku 12, Simran 59) 3-2.
Match No 23: Railways (Yumnam Kamala Devi 12, 41, 48, 92; Manpreet Kaur 29, Sanju 46, Kavita Devi 89) beat Chandigarh (Sonia 18) 7-1.
February 3:
Match No 24: Uttar Pradesh (Parveen Bano 64) beat Jharkhand 1-0.
Match No 25: Delhi (Dalima Chhibber 8, 40; Smriti Girish 25, 46) beat Telangana 4-0.
Match No 26: Tamilnadu (R Sumithra 3, 27, 88, 95; S Abarna 21, M Malavika 35, M Nandhini 63, 67; Indumathi 79, 90; S Muthuselvi 86) beat Uttarakhand (Bhagwati Chauhan 41) 11-1.
Match No 27: Manipur (Ng Bala Devi 23, Iron Prameshwori Devi 25, 53, 77; Laishram Asharani Devi 49, Chigangbam Binomala Chanu 56, 60; Moirangthem Mandakini Devi 76) beat Karnataka 8-0.
February 4:
Match No 28: Railways (Yumnam Kamala Devi 14, 20, 33, 38, 55, 59; Subhaprava Rout 18, 67; Sanju 40, Kavita Devi 42, Manpreet Kaur 71, Rachita Malik 77, Diparnita Dey 82) beat Kerala 13-0.
Match No 29: Bihar (Putul Kumari 44, 67, 79; Archana Kumari 46, 88; Neha Kumari 48, 66) beat Chandigarh (Sonia 60) 7-1.
Match No 30: Pondicherry (S Pradeepa 6, R Sandhya Ranganathan 64) drew with Haryana (Sushma 80, Deepika 83) 2-2.
Match No 31: Madhya Pradesh (Shivangini Gour 6, 80, 87; Amisha Pawar 70, Shalini Singh 72) beat Jammu & Kashmir 5-0.
February 5:
Match No 32: Assam (Sonia Marak 45) beat Chhattisgarh 1-0.
Match No 33: Maharashtra (Jyoti Rajendra Mehra 5, Sonali Chemate 32, 40; Rutuja Gunwant 28, 53; Muriel Adam 34, 37, 44, 73; Riya Sukhdeve 43, Pooja Dhamal 58, Hiba Faquih 63, 74, 80) beat Rajasthan (Sita OG) 15-0.
Match No 34: Goa (Karishma Purushottam Shirvoikar 16, 79) beat Sikkim (Anju Tamang 13) 2-1.
Match No 35: Punjab (Syed Buckshira 3, Manisha 16, 47; Shakuntala Oraon 53) beat Arunachal Pradesh 4-0.
February 6:
Match No 36:
Kerala (Subhitha Poovitta 36, K Athulya 45, YM Ashly 51, Sneha Laxmanan 62, P Shaminas 75) beat Chandigarh 5-0.
Match No 37: Haryana (Nisha 6, 38, 65, 67, 80, 83; Ritu Rani 9, 39, 57, 77; Deepika 13, 30, 32, 47, 79; Ravina Yadav 14, 43, 55, 63; Karuna 17, Sunita Singh 54, Sushma 85, 86, 87) beat Jammu & Kashmir 24-0.
February 7:
Match No 38:
Goa (Michel Castanha 38, Karishma Purushottam Shirvoikar 39, Nevilla Colaco 57) beat Uttarakhand 3-0.
Match No 39: Uttar Pradesh (Pinkey Kumari 60) beat Arunachal Pradesh 1-0.
Match No 40: Maharashtra (Sonali Chemate 11, 65; Muriel Adam 14) beat Karnataka (Paromita Sit 39) 3-1.
Match No 41: Telangana (Guguloth Soumya 36) drew with Assam (Kanika Brahma 82) 1-1.
February 9:
Match No 42 (QF):
Tamil Nadu (Indumathi 50, 71) beat Odisha 2-0. PoM: Indumathi (TN).
Match No 43 (QF): Railways (Kshetrimayum Ngoubi Devi 12, Yumnam Kamala Devi 123) beat Delhi (Dalima Chhibber 60) 2-1. PoM: Y Kamla Devi.
February 10:
Match No 44 (QF): West Bengal (Sangita Basfore 6, Dular Marandi 77) beat Punjab 2-0. PoM: Sangita Basfore.
Match No 45 (QF): Manipur (NG Bala Devi 18, 22; Binomala Chanu 80) beat Haryana 3-0. PoM: NG Bala Devi.
February 12:
Match No 46 (SF): Tamil Nadu (Indumathi 41, 49; Indhrani A 88) beat West Bengal (Sumitra Marandi OG, Barnali Karar 60) 4-1. PoM: Nandhini M (TN).
Match No 47 (SF): Manipur (NG Bala Devi 13, 85) beat Railways (Yumnam Kamala Devi 14) 2-1. PoM: Irom Prameshwori Devi (Manpur).
February 14:
Match No 48 (Final):
Tamil Nadu (K Indumathi 2nd, Indrani 40th) beat Manipur (Ratnabala Devi 57th) 2-1. PoM: K Indumathi.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PHOTO: Players of champion Tamil Nadu team receive the trophy in Cuttack on February 14, 2018.

 

 
   

Copyright @ Orisports.com Powered by: KDC TECHNOLOGIES