Search
 
Home | About Us | Career | Contact Us
Editor Sanatan Pani
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 NEWS :

Back to Previous Page
  Khelo India School Games: Odisha bag 9 medals
BHUBANESWAR,08 Feb 2018 (Team Orisports)
 

An 86-member Odisha contingent bagged nine medals to finish 15th in the medals table of the 1st Khelo India School Games, which held at different venues in New Delhi from January 31 to February 8, 2018. The nine medals included, three gold, one silver and five bronze.

Athlete Punga Soren, weightlifter Bhakrtaram Desti and boys’ hockey team won the two gold medals, whilethe lone silver was captured by Sneha Soren in weightlifting. Of the five bronze medals, two were secured by Pratyasa Ray in swimming.

Another two bronze were claimed by Nandan Sahu and Smarak Ranjan Sahoo in weightlifting and boxing respectively. The fifth bronze was captured by girls’ football team. Haryana asserted supremacy in the 16-discipline Games, bagging a total of 102 medals, which included 38 gold, 26 silver and 38 bronze.

 

Maharashtra won the highest number of 111 medals (36+32+43), but contended themselves at ths second postion in the medal table. Delhi finished third with a total of 94 medals (25+29+40).

ODISHA RESULTS:

ATHLETICS:
Boys: Punga Soren
(Junior Mahavidyalaya, Chitol, Jajpur): Gold in boys 110m hurdles (14.12s).
Girls: Fulamani Karjee: 400m run (DNS). Manisha Merel: Fouth position in long jump (5.59m).
BOXING:
Smarak Ranjan Sahoo (Nigamananda Sanskrit Mahavidyalaya): Bronze in 63kg.
FOOTBALL:
Girls:
Odisha lost to Haryana 0-7. Odisha (Tulsima Kerketta 32, 87; captain Susmita Tanty 45) beat Gujarat 3-0. QF: Odisha (Susmita Tanty 4, Rita Kisan, Tulsima Kerketta, Basanti Xess 1 each) beat Mizoram 7-2. SF: Odisha (Sushmita Tanty 85) lost to Manipur 1-3. Third/4th place: Odisha (Susmita Tanty 5, 55; Basanti Xess 29, 57; Parbati Murmu 24, Tulsima Kerketta 42, Pratima Oram 70) beat West Bengal (Mandira Bag OG) 8-0.
Odisha team: Pangala Hembram (Indira Gandhi Girls High School), Sasmin Barick (CPBET High School), Jyoshna Toppo (Town High School), Pujarani Samal (Govt Girls High School, Unit-IX, Bhubaneswar), Salge Soren (Kalinga Institute of Social Sciences, Bhubaneswar), Khushi Pradhan (Shree Dadiji Mandir Trust Public School), Parbati Murmu (Khadisole GP High School), Spandita Das (Sarat Kumar Dev High School), Biswojita Das (CPBET High School), Tulsima Kerketta (Town High School), Basanti Xess (Town High School), Gurubari Karjee (Town High School), Geeta Kishan (Town High School), Susmita Tanty (Town High School), Pratima Oram (Town High School), Pratima Jojo (Town High School), Shibani Mundari (Town High School), Maxima Kujur (Town High School).
HOCKEY:
Girls: Odisha
beat Delhi 2-1. Odisha (Aten Topno 2) lost to Punjab 2-7. Odisha lost to Chandigarh 3-5. QF: Odisha lost to Jharkhand 0-7.
Boys: Odisha (Shushil Dhanwar 3, Sudip Chirmako 3; Amandeep Lakra 2; Bikash Kujur, Laban Lugun, George Tirkey, Samir Ekka, Matiyas Dang, Birsa Xalxo 1 each) beat Rajasthan (Shivam 2, Pawan Kumar Jat 1) 14-3. Odisha (Sudeep Chirmako) lost to Haryana 1-2. Odisha beat Punjab 3-0. QF: Odisha (Amardeep Lakra 21-PC, 36-PC; Sudeep Chirmako 31-FG, Matiyas Dang, Samir Ekka) beat Delhi (Rakesh 33) 5-1. SF: Odisha (Samir Ekka 31, Sunil Jojo, Sushil Dhanwar, Sudeep Chirmako) beat Uttar Pradesh (Akhtar Ali 23) 4-3 in penalty shoot out (Full time 1-1 draw). Final: Odisha (Sushil Dhanwar 29-PC, Sudeeep Chirmako 41-FG) beat Punjab (Sudarshan Singh 69) 2-1.
Odisha team: Sanjay Pradhan (Ragba Majhapara Mission High School), Anil Barla (Kalinga Institute of Social Sciences, Bhubaneswar), Bikash Kujur (Town High School), Samir Ekka (Birsa Munda Nodal Vidyapitha), Matiyas Dang (Birsa Munda Nodal Vidyapitha), Sushant Toppo (St Thomas English School), Sudeep Chirmako (Birsa Munda Nodal Vidyapitha), Birsa Xalxo (Town High School), Chitta Ranjan Sahoo (Kendriya Vidyalaya), Georga Tirkey (Town High School), Sunit Lakra (Birsa Munda Nodal Vidyapitha), Amandeep Lakra (St Thomas School), Patras Bhengra (Birsa Munda Nodal Vidyapitha), Laban Lugun (Town High School), Sushil Dhanwar (Birsa Munda Nodal Vidyapitha), Sunil Jojo (Birsa Munda Nodal Vidyapitha), Sabyasachi Minz (Town High School), Anubhav Rout (St Paul’s School).
Coach: Sanjib Kerketta.
SWIMMING:
Girls: Pratyasa Ray
(BJEM School, Bhubaneswar): One bronze each in girls’ 100m and 200m backstroke events, clocking 1:10.05s and 2:34.47s respectively.
WEIGHTLIFTING:
Girls: Sneha Soren
(Krishnachandrapur New Govt High School, Krishnachandrapur, Mayurbhanj): Silver in 48kg category (Snatch 59kg, Clean & jerk 74kg, Total 133kg).
Boys: Bhaktaram Desti (School not known): Gold in 50kg category (Snatch 77kg, Clean & jerk 99kg, Total lift 176kg). Nandan Sahu: Bronze in 77kg category (Snatch 94kg, clean & jerk 115kg, total 209kg).
------------------------------------------------------------------------------ PHOTOS ------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PHOTO: Odisha weightlifter Bhaktaram Desti in action at the Khelo India School Games in Delhi on February 5, 2018.
RIGHT: Players of Odisha boys’ hockey team with their gold medals in Delhi on Feb 8, 2018.

 
   

Copyright @ Orisports.com Powered by: KDC TECHNOLOGIES