Search
 
Home | About Us | Career | Contact Us
Editor Sanatan Pani
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 NEWS :

Back to Previous Page
  Yubrani, Shrishti, Vanshita win AITA women titles
BHUBANESWAR,18 May 2018 (Team Orisports)
 

West Bengal lass Yubrani Banerjee justified her top billing when she emerged singles champion in the AITA-OTA 50K Women’s Tennis Tournament, defeating sixth seed Arthi Muniyan of Tamil Nadu in the final 7-6(3), 6-3 at Gurukul Resort Tennis Complex, Mendhasal, near here today.

Maharashtra-Karnataka combination of Shrishti Daas and Vanshita Pathania won the doubles title, beating Bihar duo of Medhavi Singh and Priyam Kumari 7-5, 6-4 in the final yesterday. Winners and runners-up got 10 and eight AITA ranking points along with modest sum of prize money.

 

Odisha players put up modest performance in the tournament with Rutuparna Choudhury and Ameek Kiran Batth reaching semifinals in doubles and quarterfinals in singles. Organised by Gurukul Resort, the tournament, involving 32 players from 10 states, was inaugurated by State Additional Chief Secretary and Odisha Tennis Association president Asit Tripathy earlier on May 14.

Veteran tennis player AK Das handed over the trophies in the closing ceremony. Tournament director Damodar Pradhani, organising committee chairman Pradeep Pradhan, Khurda District Tennis Association secretary Asit Pradhan, tournament referee Jatin Batsya and Odisha Tennis Association (OTA) manager Prakash Pattnaik were present on the occasion.

RESULTS:

SINGLES: First Round:
Yubrani Banerjee (WB) bt Amulya Penikalapati (TS) 6-1, 6-0; CH VSS Reshma (AP) bt Simran Neha Ekka (OD) 6-2, 6-3; Viveha Sivaraman (TN) bt Aditi Shreya (BR) 3-6, 6-2, 6-0; Avishka Gupta (JH) bt Ananya Yadav (WB) 6-3, 6-0; Shrishti Daas (MH) bt Bai Venus Glory (AP) 6-3, 6-2; Sanya Yadav (WB) bt Monika Kumar (WB) 7-6(7), 6-2; Rutuparna Choudhury (OD) bt Anisha Rayudu (AP) 6-1, 6-0; Medhavi Singh (BR) bt Henamika Karina Sahu (OD) 6-1, 6-1; Arthi Muniyan (TN) bt Mahima Kumar (WB) 6-0, 6-0; Priyam Kumari (BR) bt Sivanuja Peddada (AP) 2-6, 7-5, 6-4; Kanika Sivaraman (TN) bt Aayushi Kumari Gupta (WB) 6-0, 6-0; Shruti Gupta (WB) bt C Krishna (KL) 6-0, 6-0; Anaam Almas (OD) bt Likitha Landa (AP) 6-4, 6-4; Ameek Kiran Batth (OD) bt Shreya Anumukonda (AP) 6-1, 6-0; Ishwari Matere (MH) bt Ekta Suresh Ingle (MH) 6-1, 6-0; Vanshita Pathania (KA) bt Nikitha Tirdala (AP) 6-1, 6-3. Pre-quarters: Y Banerjee bt CVSS Reshma 6-2, 6-2; A Gupta bt V Sivaraman 6-0, 6-0; S Daas bt S Yadav 6-0, 6-3; R Choudhury bt M Singh 6-4, 6-1; A Muniyan bt P Kumari 6-3, 6-4; S Gupta bt K Sivaraman 6-4, 7-5; AK Batth bt A Almas 6-2, 4-6, 6-4; V Pathania bt I Matere 6-4, 6-1. Quarter-finals: Y Banerjee bt A Gupta 6-3, 3-6, 6-3; S Daas bt R Choudhury 6-2, 6-3; A Muniyan bt S Gupta 6-2, 6-3; V Pathania bt AK Batth 7-5, 4-6, 6-2. Semifinals: Y Banerjee bt S Daas 6-3, 6-1; A Muniyan bt V Pathania 0-6, 6-1, 6-0. Final: Y Banerjee bt A Muniyan 7-6(3), 6-3.

DOUBLES:
Quarter-finals:
Yubrani Banerjee-Arthi Muniyan (WB-TN) bt Sivanuja Peddada-Aditi Shreya (TS-BR) 6-3, 6-2; Shrishti Daas-Vanshita Pathania (MH-KA) bt Ishwari Matere-Anaam Almas (MH-OD) 6-1, 6-4; Medhavi Singh-Priyam Kumari (BR) bt Shreya Anumukonda- Ch VSS Reshma (AP) 4-6, 6-0, (10-7); Rutuparna Choudhury-Ameek Kiran Batth (OD) bt Avishka Gupta-Shruti Gupta (JH-WB) 3-6, 6-3, (10-5). Semifinals: S Daas-V Pathania bt Y Banerjee-A Muniyan 3-6, 6-3, (12-10); M Singh-P Kumari bt R Choudhury-AK Batth 2-6, 6-4, (12-10). Final: S Daas-V Pathania bt M Singh-P Kumari 75-, 6-4.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------- PHOTOS -----------------------------------------------------------------------------
TOP: Singles champion Yubrani Banerjee (Left) and runner-up Arthi Muniyan with their trophies in Mendhasal, Bhubaneswar on May 18, 2018.
RIGHT: Doubles title winners and runners-up with their trophies in Mendhasal, Bhubaneswar on May 17, 2018.

 
   

Copyright @ Orisports.com Powered by: KDC TECHNOLOGIES