Search
 
Home | About Us | Career | Contact Us
Editor Sanatan Pani
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 NEWS :

Back to Previous Page
  KISS retain Bhubaneswar inter-school football trophy
BHUBANESWAR,01 Sep 2019 (Team Orisports)
 

Kalinga Institute of Social Sciences (KISS) retained the title in the Unilight Cup Bhubaneswar Inter-School Football Tournament, defeating Sainik School by 2-0 goals in the final match of the 30th edition of the tournament here at Unit-VI Boys High School Ground today.

In the process, KISS won the tournament for the sixth time. State Commerce & Transport Minister Padmanabha Behera, Brahmagiri MLA Lalitendu Bidyadhar Mohapatra and Bhubaneswar Censtral MLA Ananta Narayan Jena handed over the trophy and prizes in the closing ceremony.

 

Unit-VI Athletic Association organised the tournament from August 5, 2019. State Commerce & Transport Minister Padmanav Behera inaugurated the tournament. Angul-Sukinda Railway Limited Managing Director Dilip Samantaray, Unit-VI Boys High School Headmaster Madhusudan Mallick, Unit-VI Athletic Association president Tapan Kumar Mohanty and secretary Dilip Kumar Das were present in the opening ceremony.

INDIVIDUAL PRIZES: Best goalkeeper: Dula Besra (KISS); Best defender: Chandan Nayak (Capital High School); Best mid-fielder: Smruti Sundar Nayak (BJEM School); Best forward: Kunaram Soren (KISS); Player of the Tournament: Suraj Sundar Digal (Sainik School).

RESULTS:
August 5 (Match 1): Unit-VI Boys High School drew with Palasuni Unnita Bidyalaya 0-0. Player of the Match: Siba Behera (Unit-VI School).
August 6 (Match 2): Kalinga Institute of Social Sciences (Kunaram Soren, Jadunath Hansdah 3 each, Balaram Hansdah 1) beat Govt Boys High School, Unit-II 7-0. PoM: Kunaram Soren.
August 6 (Match 3): Sri Aurabindo Bidyapitha, Gandarpur (Abhishek Padhiari 16th, Kabulal Sahu 44th) beat Kalinga Bidyapitha, Sampur 2-0. PoM: Kabulal Sahu.
August 7 (Match 4): Mother’s Public School drew with DAV School, Chandrsekharpur 0-0. PoM: Ankur Mallick (DAV).
August 7 (Match 5): BJEM School (Soumesh Mohanty 2nd, 36th, Kafil Abdullah 6th, Smruti Swagat Nayak 10th, 35th) beat Times Gurukul 5-0. PoM: Smruti Swagat Nayak.
August 8 (Match 6): DAV School, Pokhariput (Soumit Patnaik 18th, Ashray Das 46th) beat Future Bhubaneswar School (Bikash Ghuta 8th) 2-1. PoM: Soumit Patnaik.
August 8 (Match 7): Sai International School (Sagar Pradhan 2, Archit Bando, Ronit Behura, Siddharth Manot, Priyansh Tripathy 1 each) beat St Xavier’s School, Khandagiri 6-0. POM: Sagar Pradhan.
August 9 (Match 8): DM School (Aman Binayak 51st) beat BJEM School, BJB Nagar 1-0. PoM: Aman Binayak.
August 9 (Match 9): Capital High School (?) beat BJEM Schoo, Satyabhamapur 9-0. PoM: Sunil Soren (Capital HS).
August 13 (Match 10): Sri Aurobindo School (Sagar Rout 9th, 49th) beat Loyola Odia Medium School (Binay Dung Dung 19th) 2-1. PoM: Sagar Rout.
August 13 (Match 11): Palasuni High School (Durga Prasad Marandi 5th, 21st, Kasinath Tudu 15th, Dipu Hembram 30th, G Mandra 40th) beat St Joseph School 5-0. PoM: Durga Prasad Marandi.
August 14 (Match 12): Ramakrushna Sikhya Kendra (???) beat Mothers Public School (??) 3-1. PoM: Bipin Kumar Mundri.
August 14 (Match 13): Unit-I Boys High School (Sankhai Murmu 20th, Sundar Kisku 37th, Sankhai Hembram 40th) beat Sai International School (Archit Bando) 3-1. PoM: Sundar Kisku.
August 16 (Match 14): Sainik School (???????) beat DAV School, Pokhariput 8-0. PoM: Suraj Sundar Digal (Sainik School).
August 16 (Match 15): Capital High School (Dinesh Nayak 12th) beat Vikash Residential School 1-0. PoM: Chandan Nayak.
August 19 (Match 16): D M School (Amon Binayak 8th, 20th, P Fraginson Nayak 13th) beat Times Gurukul 3-0. PoM: P Fraginson Nayak.
August 19 (Match 17): Unit-II Govt Boys High School (Aryan Jena 26th, Bapun Murmu 32nd, Ashutosh Mohapatra 35th) beat IRC Village High School 3-0. PoM: Ashutosh Mohapatra.
August 20 (Match 18): Kalinga Bidyapitha, Sampur (Ashok Padhy 38th, Mohan Bhoi 42nd) beat Loyola School 2-0. PoM: Ashok Padhy.
August 20 (Match 19): Rama Krushna Sikhya Kendra (Bipin Mundury 25th, 28th, Saswat Sethy 50th) beat DAV School, Chandrasekharput (Abhinab Mohanty 10th) 3-1. PoM: Rohit Hembram (Rama Krishna).
August 21 (Match 20): Sainik School (Rabi Kumar 1st, Sourav Roy 2nd-OG, Arjun Reddy 9th, Indrajeet Barda 12th, Abhaya Sharma 34th, Bangum Hansdah 36th) beat Future Bhubaneswar School 6-0. PoM: Dukh Marshal (Sainik).
August 21 (Match 21): Govt Boys High School, Unit-1 (Sundar Mohan Kisku 4th, 45th, Sankha Hembram 5th, 30th, 40th) beat St Xaviers School, Khandagiri 5-0. PoM: Sankha Hembram.
August 22 (Match 22): Unit-VI Govt Boys High School (Akash Nayak 10’, 15’, 20’, Bikash Amat 24’, 28’, 40’) beat St Joseph High School 6-0. PoM: Akash Nayak.
August 22 (Match 23): Vikash Residential School (Sunil Sahoo 10’, 50’, Vinay Sahoo 14’, Bishnu Prasad Sahoo 24’, Yubraj Pradhan 40’) beat BJEM School-2 (Amit Mishra 45’) 5-1. PoM: Sunil Sahoo.
August 24 (Match 24): KISS (Dilip Kumar Murmu 3’, 34’, Kunaram Soren 14’, 32’, 39’, 42’, Jadunath Hansda 21’, 38’) beat IRC Village High School 8-0. PoM: Dilip Kumar Murmu.
August 26 (Match 25, QF): Sri Aurobinda Nodal Bidyapitha (Babulal Sahoo 34’, Kabulal Sahoo 50’) beat Palasuni High School 2-0. PoM: Babulal Sahoo.
August 26 (Match 26, QF): Sainik School (Suraj Sundar Digal 41’) beat Rama Krushna Sikhya Kendra 1-0. PoM: Sagin Soren (Rama Krushna).
August 27 (Match 27, QF): KISS (Kunaram Soren 9’) beat Unit-1 Boys High School 1-0. PoM: Barbat Beshra (Unit-1 BHS).
August 27 (Match 28, QF): Capital High School (Andrew Dehury  42’) beat DM School 1-0. PoM: Amitanshu Sahoo (DM School).
August 29 (Match 29, SF): Sainik School (Suraj Sundar Digal 30’) beat Sri Aurobinda Nodal Bidyapitha 1-0. PoM: Rabi Kuamr (Sainik).
August 30 (Match 30, SF): KISS beat Capital High School 5-4 in tie-breaker (Full time 0-0). PoM: Saheb Soren (Capital HS).
September 1 (Match 31, Final): KISS (Kunaram Soren 35’, Hari Hembram 48’) beat Sainik School 2-0. PoM: Jadunath Hansdah (KISS).
---------------------------------------------------------------------- PICS ----------------------------------------------------------------------
TOP: PPlayers of KISS lift the Unilight Cup football trophy in Bhubaneswar on 1 September, 2019.
RIGHT: Players of Sainik School take the runners-up trophy in Bhubaneswar on 1 September, 2019.

 
   

Copyright @ Orisports.com Powered by: KDC TECHNOLOGIES