Search
 
Home | About Us | Career | Contact Us
Laws of Games | Management
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 SHEDULES
Back to Previous Page
   
 
  At- Kalinga Stadium, BHUBANESWAR
 

HOST: Government of Odisha with the cooperation of Hockey India

DESCRIPTION:
*     All matches will be played at Kalinga Stadium Hockey Stadium in Bhubaneswar.
*     Altogether eight teams will take part in the World League Finals.
*     Of the eight, Netherlands, Argentina and England qualified from the World Hockey League Semifinals held at London from June 15 to 25, 2017.
*     Belgium, Germany, Australia and Spain confirmed their place from the World Hockey League Semifinals held at Johannesburg in South Africa from July 9 to 23, 2017.
*     Apart from the top seven countries, India will take part in the meet as the host country.
*     The tickets of the tournament, priced at Rs 50 (East Stand) and Rs 250 (West Stand), are available online at www.ticketgenie.in
*     A total of 12 league matches will take place from 1st to 5th December, 2017. The opening match of the tournament will see Germany play England on 1st December, 2017 which will be followed by hosts India playing Australia in the second match.
*     The host nation will also be in action on 2nd and 4th December, 2017 when they play England and Germany respectively.
*     All the participating eight teams will play three matches each during the league stage before going head-to-head to be crowned champions of the third season of the coveted league which started back in April 2016.

SCHEDULE:
Dec 1 (Friday): Germany vs England (Pool-B) 6.45 PM.
Dec 1 (Friday): Australia vs India (Pool-B) 7.30 PM
Dec 2 (Saturday): Argentina vs Belgium (Pool-A) 12.00 Noon
Dec 2 (Saturday): Netherlands vs Spain (Pool-A) 2.00 PM
Dec 2 (Saturday): Germany vs Australia (Pool-B) 5.30 PM
Dec 2 (Saturday): India vs England (Pool-B) 7.30 PM
Dec 3 (Sunday): Belgium vs Spain (Pool-A) 5.30 PM
Dec 3 (Sunday): Netherlands vs Argentina (Pool-A) 7.30 PM
Dec 4 (Monday): Australia vs England (Pool-B) 5.30 PM
Dec 4 (Monday): India vs Germany (Pool-B) 7.30 PM
Dec 5 (Tuesday): Argentina vs Spain (Pool-A) 5.30 PM
Dec 5 (Tuesday): Belgium vs Netherlands (Pool-A) 7.30 PM
Dec 6 (Wednesday): First Quarterfinal, 5.15 PM
Dec 6 (Wednesday): Second Quarterfinal, 7.30 PM
Dec 7 (Thursday): Third Quarterfinal, 5.15 PM
Dec 7 (Thursday): Fourth Quarterfinal, 7.30 PM
Dec 8 (Friday): Losing Quarterfinal, 5.15 PM
Dec 8 (Friday): First Semifinal, 7.30 PM
Dec 9 (Saturday): Losing Quarterfinal, 5.15 PM
Dec 9 (Saturday): Second Semifinal, 7.30 PM
Dec 10 (Sunday): Bronze medal match, 5.15 PM
Dec 10 (Sunday): Final, 7.30 PM

TEAM INDIA:
Goalkeepers:
Akash Anil Chikte, Suraj Karkera
Defenders: Harmanpreet Singh, Amit Rohidas, Dipsan Tirkey, Varun Kumar, Rupinderpal Singh, Birendra Lakra
Mid-fielders: Manpreet Singh (Captain), Chinglensana Singh (Vice-captain), SK Uthappa, Sumit, Kothajit Singh
Forwards: SV Sunil, Akashdeep Singh, Mandeep Singh, Lalit Kumar Upadhyay, Gurjant Singh.
Chief Coach: Sjoerd Marijne

   
  Sponsored By -

Copyright @ Orisports.com Powered by: KDC TECHNOLOGIES