Search
 
Home | About Us | Career | Contact Us
Editor Sanatan Pani
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 SHEDULES
Back to Previous Page
   
 
  At- Different venues in INDIA
 

DESCRIPTION:
*     Ranji Trophy is the premier first-class cricket tournament of India, organised by the Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI).
*     The 2018–19 Ranji Trophy is scheduled to be the 85th season of the tournament.
*     Vidarbha are the defending champions.
*     A total of 37 teams would compete in the tournament this season.
*     Bihar have been reinstated this season.
*     Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Puducherry, Sikkim and Uttarakhand would be new entrants.
*     The tournament will have four groups, with nine teams each in Groups A and B, and ten teams in Group C.
*     All the new teams have been placed in the Plate Group.
*     The top two teams from Group C and the top team in the Plate Group will progress to the quarter-finals of the tournament, along with five teams from Groups A and B.
*     The bottom ranked team in Group A and B will be relegated to Group C for the next season.
*     The bottom ranked team in Group C will be relegated to Plate Group for the next season.
*     Odisha have been placed in Elite Group-C along with Haryana, Jharkhand, Assam, Team Rajasthan, Jammu & Kashmir, Tripura, Services, Uttar Pradesh, Goa.
*     Allrounder Biplab Samantray will lead a 15-member Odisha team for their first two matches against Haryana and Uttar Pradesh.
*     Team Odisha have three new faces in medium pacers Rajesh Mohanty, Debabrata Pradhan and left-arm spinner Pappu Ray.

ODISHA TEAM FOR MATCHES AGAINST HARYANA AND UTTAR PRADESH: Anurag Sarangi, Ranjit Singh, Sandeep Pattnaik, Govinda Poddar, Biplab Samantray (Captain), Subhranshu Sekhar Senapati, Shantanu Mishra, Sujit Lenka (Wicket-keeper), Papu Ray, Rajesh Mohanty, Debabrata Pradhan, Basanta Mohanty, Suryakant Pradha, Abhishek Raut, Subham Nayak.
Support Staff: Rashmi Ranjan Parida (Coach), Subhakanta Biswal (Physio), Manoj Kumar Biswal (Trainer), Subhasis Bhuyan (Observer).

ODISHA TEAM FOR MATCH AGAINST ASSAM: Anurag Sarangi, Ranjit Singh, Rajesh Dhupar, Govinda Poddar, Biplab Samantray (Captain), Subhranshu Sekhar Senapati, Shantanu Mishra, Sujit Lenka (WK), Dhiraj Singh, Rajesh Mohanty, Debabrata Pradhan, Basanta Mohanty, Suryakant Pradhan, Abhishek Rout, Pappu Roy.
Support Staff: Subrat Panda (Manager), Rashmi Ranjan Parida (Coach), Subhakanta Sahoo (Physio), Manoj Kumar Biswal (Trainer), Rakesh Mohanty (Observer).
*     Stumper-batsman Rajesh Dhuper and left-arm spinner Dhiraj Singh replaced Sandeep Pattanaik and off-spinner Subham Nayak respectively for this match.

SCHEDULES OF ODISHA MATCHES:
Nov 1-4: Vs Haryana, KIIT Cricket Stadium, Bhubaneswar
Nov 12-15: Vs Uttar Pradesh, KIIT Cricket Stadium, Bhubaneswar
Nov 20-23: Vs Assam, Nehru Stadium, Guwahati
Nov 28-Dec 1: Vs Tripura, DRIEMS Ground, Tangi, Cuttack
Dec 6-9: Vs Jharkhand, JSCA International Stadium Complex, Ranchi
Dec 14-17: Vs Team Rajasthan, Vikash Cricket Ground, Bhubaneswar
Dec 22-25: Vs Jammu & Kashmir, Gandhi Memorial Science College Ground, Jammu
Dec 30-Jan 2, 2019: Vs Services, Airforce Ground, Palam, Delhi
Jan 7-10: Vs Goa, Vikash Cricket Ground, Bhubaneswar
Jan 15-19: Quarterfinals
Jan 24-28: Semifinals
Feb 3-7: FINAL

   
  Sponsored By -

Copyright @ Orisports.com Powered by: KDC TECHNOLOGIES