Search
 
Home | About Us | Career | Contact Us
Laws of Games | Management
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 ARJUNA AWARD

The Arjun Awards were instituted in 1961 by the government of India to recognize outstanding achievement in National sports. The award carries a cash prize of Rs. 300,000, a bronze statuette of Arjun and a scroll. Over the years the scope of the award has been expanded and a large number of sportspersons who belonged to the pre-Arjun Award era were also included in the list. Further, the number of disciplines for which the award is given was increased to include indigenous games and the physically handicapped category. As per the revised guidelines, to be eligible for the Award, a sportsperson should not only have had good performance consistently for the previous three years at the international level with excellence for the year for which the Award is recommended, but should also have shown qualities of leadership, sportsmanship and a sense of discipline. (Source: Wikipedia).

ROLL OF HONOR

ARCHERY

1981: Krishna Das
1989: Shyam Lal
1991: Limba Ram
1992: Sanjeev Kumar Singh
2005: Tarundeep Rai, Dola Banerjee
2006: Jayanta Talukdar
2013: Chekrovolu Swuro

ATHLETICS
1961: Gurbachan Singh Randhawa
1962: Tarlok Singh
1963: Stephie D`Souza
1964: Makhan Singh
1965: Kenneth Powell
1966: Ajmer Singh, B. S. Barua
1967: Praveen Kumar, Bhim Singh
1968: Joginder Singh, Manjit Walia
1969: Harnek Singh
1970: Mohinder Singh Gill
1971: Edward Sequeira
1972: Vijay Singh Chauhan
1973: Sriram Singh
1974: T. C. Yohannan, Shivnath Singh
1975: Hari Chand, V. Anusuya Bai
1976: Bahadur Singh Chouhan, Geeta Zutshi
1978-79: Suresh Babu, Angel Mary Joseph
1979-80: R. Gyanasekaran
1980-81: Gopal Saini
1981: Sabir Ali
1982: Charles Borromeo, Chand Ram, M. D. Valsamma
1983: Suresh Yadav, P. T. Usha
1984: Raj Kumar, Shiny Abraham
1985: Raghubir Singh Bal, Asha Agarwal, Adille Sumariwala
1986: Suman Rawat
1987: Balwinder Singh, Vandana Rao, Bagicha Singh, Vandana Shanbagh
1988: Ashwini Nachappa
1989: Mercy Kuttan
1990: Deena Ram
1992: Bahadur Prasad
1993: K. Saramma
1994: Rosa Kutty
1995: Shakti Singh, Jyotirmoyee Sikdar
1996: Ajit Bhaduria, Padmini Thomas
1997: Reeth Abraham
1998: Sirichand Ram, Neelam Jaswant Singh, S. D. Eshan, Rachita Mistry (Orissa), Paramjit Singh
1999: Gulab Chand, Gurmit Kaur, Parduman Singh, Sunita Rani
2000: K. M. Beenamol, Yadvendra Vashishta (PH), Joginder Singh Bedi (PH)
2002: Anju Bobby George, Saraswati Saha
2003: Soma Biswas, Madhuri Saxena
2004: Anil Kumar, J. J. Shobha, Devendra Jhajharia (Physically Challenged)
2005: Manjit Kaur, Rajinder Singh Rahelu (Physically Challenged)
2006: K. M. Binu
2007: Chitra K. Soman

BADMINTON

1961: Nandu Natekar
1962: Meena Shah
1965: Dinesh Khanna
1967: Suresh Goel
1969: Dipu Ghosh
1970: D. V. Tambay
1971: S. Moorthy
1972: Prakash Padukone
1974: Raman Ghosh
1975: Davinder Ahuja
1976: Ami Ghia
1977-78: Ms. K.T. Singh
1980-81: Syed Modi
1982: P. Ganguli, Madhumita Bisht
1991: Rajeev Bagga
2000: Pullela Gopichand
1999: George Thomas
2003: Madasu Srinivas Rao (Physically Challenged)
2004: Abhinn Shyam Gupta
2005: Aparna Popat
2006: Chetan Anand,Rohit Bhakar (Physically Challenged)
2007: Anup Sridhar

BALL BADMINTON

1970: J. Pitchyya
1972: Ms. J. Srinivasan
1973: A. Kareem
1975: L.A. Iqbal
1976: A. Sam Christ Das
1984: D. Rajaraman

BASKETBALL

1961: Sarbjit Singh
1967: Khushi Ram
1968: Gurdial Singh
1969: Hav. Hari Dutt
1970: Gulam Abbas Moontasir
1971: Man Mohan Singh
1973: S. K. Kataria
1974: A.K. Punj
1975: Hanuman Singh
1977-78: T. Vijayaraghawan
1979-80: Om Prakash
1982: Ajmer Singh
1991: Radhey Shyam, Ms. S Sharma
1999: Sajjan Singh Cheema

BILLIARDS and SNOOKER

2002: Alok Kumar
2003: Pankaj Advani
2005: Anuja Prakash Thakur

BOXING

1961: L. Buddy D` Souza
1962: Hav. P. Badadur Mal
1966: Hawa Singh
1968: Hav. Dennis Swamy
1971: Hav. Muniswamy Venu
1972: Hav. Chandranarayanan
1973: Hav. Mehatab Singh
1977-78: B.S. Thapa
1978-79: C.C. Machaiah
1979-80: B. Singh
1980-81: Issac Amaldas
1981: Hav. G. Manoharan
1982: Hav. Kaur Singh
1983: Jas Lal Pradhan
1986: Jai Pal Singh
1987: Seeva Jayaram
1989: Gopal Dewang
1991: D.S. Yadav
1992: Rajender Prasad
1993: Manoj Pingale, Mukund Killekar
1995: V. Devarajan
1996: Raj Kumar Sangwan
1998: N.G. Dingko Singh
1999: Gurcharan Singh, Jitender Kumar
2002: Md. Ali Qamar
2003: Ms. Mangte Chungneijang Marykom
2005: Akhil Kumar
2006: Vijender Kumar
2007: Verghese Johnson

CARROM

1996: A. Maria Irudayam

CHESS

1961: Manuel Aaron
1980-81: Rohini Khadilkar
1983: Dibyendu Barua
1984: Pravin Thipsay
1985: Vishwanathan Anand
1987: D.V. Prasad, Bhagyashree Thipsay
1990: Anupama Gokhale
2000: Subbaraman Vijayalakshmi
2002: Krishnan Sasikiran
2003: Koneru Humpy
2005: Surya Shekhar Ganguly
2006: Pentyala Harikrishna
2007: Dronavalli Harika

CRICKET

1961: Saleem Durani
1964: Mansur Ali Khan Pataudi
1965: Vijay Manjrekar
1966: Chandu Borde
1967: Ajit Wadekar
1968: E.A.S. Prasanna
1969: Bishan Singh Bedi
1970: Dilip Sardesai
1971: Srinivasaraghavan Venkataraghavan
1972: Eknath Solkar, B.S. Chandrashekhar
1975: Sunil Gavaskar
1976: Shanta Rangaswamy
1977-78: Gundappa Vishwanath
1979-80: Kapil Dev Nikhanj
1980-81: Chetan Chauhan, Syed Kirmani
1981: Dilip Vengsarkar
1982: Mohinder Amarnath
1983: Diana Edulji
1984: Ravi Shastri
1985: Shubhangi Kulkarni
1986: Mohammad Azharuddin, Sandhya Agarwal
1989: Madan Lal
1993: Manoj Prabhakar, Kiran More
1994: Sachin Tendulkar
1995: Anil Kumble
1996: Javagal Srinath
1997: Ajay Jadeja, Sourav Ganguly
1998: Rahul Dravid, Nayan Mongia
2000: B.K. Venkatesh Prasad
2002: Virender Sehwag
2003: Harbhajan Singh, Ms. Mithali Raj
2005: Ms. Anju Jain
2006: Ms. Anjum Chopra

CYCLING

1975: Amar Singh
1978-79: Ms. Minati Mahapatra (Orissa)
1983: A.R. Arthna

EQUESTRIAN

1973: Dafadar Khan M. Khan
1976: Lt. Col. H.S. Sodhi
1982: Maj. R. Singh Brar, Raghubir Singh (Equestrian)
1984: Capt. G. Mohd. Khan
1987: Maj. J.S. Ahluwalia
1991: Capt. Adhiraj Singh
2003: Capt. Rajesh Pattu
2004: Maj. Deep Kumar Ahlawat

FOOTBALL

1961: P. K. Banerjee
1962: T. Balaram
1963: Chuni Goswami
1964: Jarnail Singh
1965: Arun Lal Ghosh
1966: Yusuf Khan
1967: Peter Thangaraj
1969: Inder Singh
1970: Syed Naeemuddin
1971: C. P. Singh
1973: Magan Singh
1978-79: Gurdev Singh Gill
1979-80: Prasun Banerjee
1980-81: Mohammed Habib
1981: Sudhir Karmakar
1983: Shanti Mullick
1989: S. Bhattacharjee
1997: B. S. K. Shankhwalker
1998: Baichung Bhutia
2002: I. M. Vijayan

GOLF

1999: Chiranjeev Milkha Singh (Jeev Milkha Singh)
2002: Shiv Kapur
2004: Jyotinder Singh Randhawa (Jyoti Randhawa)
2007: Arjun Atwal

GYMNASTICS

1961: Shyam Lal
1975: Montu Debnath
1985: Ms. S. Sharma
1989: Ms. Krupali Patel
2000: Dr. (Ms.) Kalpna Debnath

HOCKEY

1961: Prithipal Singh, N. Lumsden
1963: Charanjit Singh
1964: S. Laxman
1965: Udham Singh, E. Britto
1966: V. J. Peter, Sunita Puri, Gurbaksh Singh
1967: Harbinder Singh, Mohinder Lal
1968: Balbir Singh Kular
1970: Ajit Pal Singh
1971: P. Krishnamurthy
1972: Michael Kindo
1973: M. P. Ganesh, O. Mascarenhas
1974: Ashok Kumar, A. Kaur
1975: B. P. Govinda, R. Saini
1977-78: Capt. Harcharan Singh, L. L. Fernandes
1979-80: Vasudevan Baskaran, R. B. Mundphan
1980-81: Mohammed Shahid, Eliza Nelson
1981: Versha Soni
1983: Zafar Iqbal
1984: Rajbir Kaur, S. Maney
1985: Prem Maya Sonir, Panda Muthanna
1986: J. M. Carvalho
1988: M. P. Singh
1989: Pargat Singh
1990: Jagbir Singh
1992: Mervyn Fernandes
1994: Jude Felix Sabastain
1995: Dhanraj Pillai, Mukesh Kumar
1996: A. B. Subbaiah, Ashish Kumar Ballal
1997: Harmik Singh, Surinder Singh Sodhi, Rajinder Singh
1998: S. Surjit Singh, Pritam Rani Siwach, B. S. Dhillon, S. Omana Kumari, Mohammed Riaz, Baldev Singh, Maharaj Krishna Kaushik,
1999: Balbir Singh Kullar
1998: Lt. Col. Haripal Kaushik, Ramandeep Singh, V. J. Phillips
2000: Baljeet Singh Saini, Tingonleima Chanu, Gp. Capt. R. S. Bhola, Balkishan Singh, Jalaluddin Rizvi, Madhu Yadav
2002: Dilip Tirkey (Orissa), Gagan Ajit Singh, Mamta Kharab
2003: Devesh Chauhan, Suraj Lata Devi
2004: Deepak Thakur, Innocent Helen Mary
2005: Viren Rasquinha
2006: Jyoti Sunita Kullu (Orissa)
2007: Prabhjot Singh

JUDO

1992: Sandeep Byala
1993: Cawas Billimoria
1996: Ms. Poonam Chopra
1998: Narender Singh
2003: Akram Shah
2004: Ms. Angom Anita Chanu
2007: Ms. Tombi Devi

KABADDI

1998: Ashan Kumar, Biswajit Palit
1999: Balwinder Singh, Tirath Raj
2000: C. Homonappa
2002: Ram Mehar Singh
2003: Sanjeev Kumar
2004: Sunder Singh
2005: Ramesh Kumar
2006: Naveen Gautam

LAWN TENNIS

1961: Ramanathan Krishnan
1962: Naresh Kumar
1966: Jaidip Mukerjea
1967: Premjit Lall
1974: Vijay Amritraj
1978-79: Nirupama Mankad
1980-81: Ramesh Krishnan
1985: Anand Amritraj
1990: Leander Paes
1995: Mahesh Bhupathi
1996: Gaurav Natekar
1997: Asif Ismail
2000: Akhtar Ali
2004: Sania Mirza

ROWING

1981: Maj. Parveen Oberoy
1984: Capt. M.A. Naik
1991: Naib Subedar Dalvir Singh
1994: Major R.S. Bhanwala
1996: Surender Singh Waldia
1999: Jagjit Singh
2000: Surender Singh Kanwasi
2004: Jenil Krishnan
2007: Bajranj Lal Thakur

SHOOTING

1961: Karni Singh
1968: Rajyashree Kumari
1969: Bhuvaneshwari Kumari
1971: Bhim Singh
1972: Udyan Chinubhai
1978-79: Randhir Singh
1981: S. P. Chauhan
1983: Mohinder Lal, Soma Dutta
1985: A. J. Pandit
1986: Bhagirath Samai
1993: Mansher Singh
1994: Jaspal Rana
1996: Moraad A. Khan
1997: Satendra Kumar, Shilpi Singh
1998: Manavjit Singh, Roopa Unnikrishnan
1999: Vivek Singh
2000: Anjali Vedpathak Bhagwat, Abhinav Bindra, Gurbir Singh
2002: Anwer Sultan, Suma Shirur
2003: Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore
2004: Deepali A. Deshpande
2005: Gagan Narang
2006: Vijay Kumar
2007: Avneet Kaur Sidhu

SQUASH

2006: Sourav Ghosal

SWIMMING

1961: Jam. Bajarangi Prasad
1966: Rima Datta
1967: Arun Shaw
1969: Baidyanath Nath
1971: Bhanwar Singh
1973: D. (Tingoo) Khatau
1974: A.B. Sarang, Manjari Bhargava (diving)
1975: M.S. Rana, Smita Desai
1982: Persis Madan
1983: Anita Sood
1984: Khajan Singh
1988: Wilson Cherian
1990: Bula Choudhury
1996: V. Kutraleeshwaran
1998: Bhanu Sachdeva
1999: Nisha Millet
2000: Sebastian Xavier, J. Abhijith
2005: Shikha Tandon

TABLE TENNIS

1961: J.C. Vohra
1965: G. R. Deewan
1966: U. Sundararaj
1967: F. R. Khodaiji
1969: Mir Kasim Ali
1970: G. Jagannath
1971: K. F. Khodaiji
1973: N. R. Bajaj
1976: S. Shailja
1979-80: Indu Puri
1980-81: Manjit Dua
1982: V. Chandrasekhar
1985: Kamlesh Mehta
1987: Monalisa Barua
1989: Niyati Shah
1990: M. S. Walia
1997: Chetan Baboor
1998: Subramaniam Raman
2002: Mantu Ghosh
2004: Achanta Sharath Kamal
2005: Soumyadeep Roy
2006: Subhajit Saha

VOLLEYBALL

1961: A. Palanisamy
1962: Nripjit Singh
1972: Balwant Singh "Ballu"
1973: G.M. Reddy
1974: M.S. Rao
1975: Sub. Insp. R. Singh, K.C. Elamma
1976: Jimmy George
1977-78: A. Raman Rao
1978-79: Kutty Krishan
1979-80: S.K. Mishra
1982: G.E. Sridharan
1983: R.K. Purohit
1984: Saley Joseph
1986: Cyril C. Vallor
1989: Abdul Basith
1990: Dalel Singh Ror
1991: K. Udaya Kumar
1999: Sukhpal Singh
2000: P.V. Ramana
2002: Ravikant Reddy

WEIGHTLIFTING

1961: A.N. Ghosh
1962: L.K. Dass
1963: K.E. Rao
1965: B.S. Bhatia
1966: Mohan Lal Ghosh
1967: S. John Gabriel
1970: Arun Kumar Dass
1971: S.L. Salwan
1972: Anil Kumar Mandal
1974: S. Vellaiswamy
1975: Dalbir Singh
1976: K. Balamuruganandam
1977-78: M.T. Selvan
1978-79: E. Karaunakaran
1981: Bijay Kumar Satpathy (Orissa)
1982: Tara Singh
1983: Vispy K. Daroga
1985: Mehar Chand Bhaskar
1986: Jag Mohan Sapra
1987: G. Devan
1989: Jyotsna Dutta
1990: R. Chandra, N. Kunjarani
1991: Chhaya Adak
1993: Bharati Singh
1994: K. Malleswari
1997: Paramjit Sharma
1997: N. Laxmi
1998: Satheesha Rai
1999: Dalbir Singh
2000: Sanamacha Chanu Thingbaijan
2002: Thandava Murthy Muthu
2006: Geeta Rani

WRESTLING

1961: Hav. Udey Chanf
1962: Malwa
1963: G. Andalkar
1964: Bishamber Singh
1966: Bhim Singh
1967: Mukhtiar Singh
1969: Master Chandgi Ram (Indian style wrestling)
1970: Sudesh Kumar
1972: Prem Nath
1973: Jagroop Singh
1974: Satpal
1978-79: Rajinder Singh
1980-81: Jagminder Singh
1982: Kartar Singh
1985: Mahabir Singh
1987: Subhash
1988: Rajesh Kumar
1989: Satywan
1990: Ombir Singh
1992: Pappu Yadav
1993: Ashok Kumar
1997: Jagdish Singh, Sanjay Kumar
1998: Kaka Pawar, Rohtas Singh Dahiya
1999: Ashok Kumar
2000: Randhir Singh, Kripa Shakar Patel, K.D. Jadhav (Posthumously), Naresh Kumar
2002: Palwinder Singh Cheema, Sujeet Mann
2003: Shokhinder Tomar
2004: Anuj Kumar
2005: Sushil Kumar
2006: Geetika Jakhar
2007: Alka Tomar

YATCHING

1970: Lt. Cdr. S. J. Contractor
1973: Afsar Hussain
1978-79: Cdr. S. K. Mongia
1981: Zarir Karanjia
1982: Farokh Tarapore, Fali Unwalla, Jeeja Unwalla
1986: Lt. Dhruv Bhandari
1987: C. S. Pradipak
1990: P. K. Garg
1993: Cdr. Homi Motiwala
1996: Lt. Cdr. Kelly Subbanand Rao (Posthumously)
1999: Aashim Mongia
2002: Nitin Mongia




Copyright @ Orisports.com Powered by: KDC TECHNOLOGIES