Search
 
Home | About Us | Career | Contact Us
Editor Sanatan Pani
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 BODIES

 
ORISSA POWERLIFTING ASSOCIATION - ()
128-Dharma Vihar, Bhubaneswar- 751030, Orissa, India.
+91-0674-2350789, 2351660.
Office-bearers:
President: Kalikesh Narayan Singh Deo.
General secretary: Chitta Ranjan Swain (Mob: 9437028789).
Results of 22nd State Powerlifting Championship

Organised by Utkal Karate School, under the aegis of Orissa Powerlifting Association at Utkal Karate School campus, Bhubaneswar, from December 6 to 8, 2008

MEN:
52kg sub-junior: 1. Nilamani Sahu (Bolangir) 145kg squat +101kg* benchpress +181kg* deadlift = Total 427kg*, 2. Pramod Kumar Behera (Ganjam) 105+ 80+ 145= 330kg, 3. G Siva (Rayagada) 120+ 50+ 145= 315kg.
Nilamani Sahu set new records in benchpress, deadlift and total.
52kg junior: 1. Pradip Kumar Sahu (Khurda) 155+ 65+ 165= 385kg, 2. Bapuni Bastia (Khurda) 120+ 90+ 132.5= 342.5kg, 3. Santosh Gouda (Rayagada) 70+ 65+ 110= 245kg.
52kg Open benchpress: 1. Nilamani Sahu 101kg*, 2. Madan Adjuad (Bolangir) 90kg, 3. Bapuni Bastia (Khurda) 90kg.

56kg Sub-junior: 1. Jaya Behera (Bolangir) 150+ 80+ 185*= 415kg: 2. Pratap Rudra Pradhan (Angul) 130+ 75+ 160= 365: 3. Susant Singh (Mayurbhanj) 117.5+ 75+ 170 = 362.5kg.
Jaya Behera set a new deadlift record lifting 185kg.
56kg Junior: 1. Iswar Machhkund (RSP) 192.5*+100+231 = 523.5 kg* : 2. Baguru Rotai (Bolangir) 190+ 107.5* + 225 = 522.5 kg: 3. Sananda Nag (Bola) 135 + 100 + 165 = 400 kg.
Iswar Machhkund bettered his won previous benchpress records.
56kg Senior: 1. Iswar Machhkund (RSP) 192.5* +100 + 231* = 523.5 kg*: 2. Baguru Rotai (Bolangir) 190 + 107.5* + 225 = 522.5 kg: 3. Nilamani Sahu (Bolangir) 145+ 101 +181= 427kg.
Machhkund bettered his own as well as that of A Behera (Bol) in squat, deadlift and total.
56kg Master-I: 1. Brundaban Palka (Rayagada) 135+ 60+ 130= 325: 2. Makaru Sahu (Anguk) 100+ 50+ 140= 290.
56kg Master-II:  :1. Purna Bidika (Rayagada) 150+ 60+ 160= 370: 2. Dandapani Sahu (Ganjam) 95+ 65+ 115= 275, 3. Trinath Samal (Rayagada) 95+ 60+ 100= 255.
56kg Open benchpress: 1. Bagur Rotai (Bolangir) 107.5kg, 2. Sananda Nag (Bolangir) 100kg, 3. Harekrushna Mohanty (Khurda) 85kg

60kg Sub-junior: 1. Sudam Sahu (Bolangir) 175+ 105+ 170= 450: 2. Kalia Sahu (Bolangir) 157.5+ 95+ 190= 442.5: 3. Bapuji Biswal (Puri) 90+ 40+ 100= 230.
60kg Junior: 1. Pradip Kumar Patra (Khurda) 200+ 115+ 210= 525: 2. Bibhu Prasad Palei (Ganjam) 100+ 75+ 145= 320: 3. Prasant Kumar Behera (Ganjam) 85+ 80+ 110= 275.
60kg Senior: 1. Pradip Kumar Patra 200+ 115+ 210= 525: 2. Sudam Sahu175+ 105+ 170= 450: 3. Kalia Sahu 157.5+ 95+ 190= 442.5.
60kg Master-I: 1. G Chinna (Rayagada) 150*+ 70+ 190*= 410: 2. Sahadev Gouda (Koraput) 70+ 70+ 90= 230.
Chinna bettered the previsous squat and deadlift records written in the name of D P Gouri Prasad (Korapur).
60kg Master-II: 1. Neloram Samal (Rayagada) 55+ 30+ 75= 160kg.
60kg Open benchpress: 1. Pradip Kumar Patra 115kg, 2. Santosh Das (Khurda) 115 kg, 3. Sudam Sahu 105 kg.

67.5kg sub-junior: 1. Bijay Sabar (Bolangir) 140+ 97.5+ 190= 427.5kg, 2. Sudarsan Das (Ganjam) 165+ 82.5+ 170= 417.5kg, 3. Daya Bag (Bolangir) 165+ 100+ 150= 415kg.
67.5kg junior: 1. K Dora (Rayagada) 200+ 95+ 211= 506kg, 2. Sanjay Kumar Das (Angul) 170+ 60+ 180= 410kg, 3. Rudra Narayan Singh (EC Railway) 157.5+ 75+ 165= 397.5kg.
67.5kg senior: 1. K Dora 200+ 95+ 211= 506kg, 2. Bijay Sabar 140+ 97.5+ 190= 417.5kg, 3. Sudarsan Das 165+ 82.5+ 170= 417.5kg.
67.5kg Master-I: 1. K Bhaskar (Rayagada) 145+ 85+ 160= 390kg.
67.5kg Open benchpress: 1. Samarendra Routray (Khurda) 105kg, 2. Arun Kumar Senapati (RSP) 102.5kg, 3. Daya Bag (Bolangir) 100kg.

75kg Sub-junior: 1. Gopal Krushna Das (Dhenkanal) 191*+ 101*+ 200*= 492kg*, 2. Kamdev Nayak (Dhenkanal) 190+ 80+ 160= 430kg, 3. Suraj Kumar Sethi (Ganjam) 165+ 60+ 180= 405kg.
75kg junior: 1. Goutam Adjuad (Bolangir) 210+ 151*+ 200= 561*, 2. Subodha Kumar Sahu (Angul) 200+ 117.5+ 210= 527.5.
75kg senior: 1. B P Behera (Sundargarh) 240+ 120+ 230= 590, 2. Goutam Adjuad 210+ 151*+ 200= 561, 3. Krushna Chandra Sahu (Khurda) 225+ 97.5+ 220= 542.5.
75kg Master-I: 1. Kishore Kumar Khosla (Koraput) 115+ 90+ 120= 325.
75kg Master-II: 1. Rabi Narayan Mishra (EC Rly) 175+ 100*+ 166*= 441*, 2. Ram Deo Deep (Sundargarh) 155+ 100+ 165= 420, 3. Uma Chandra Behera (Rayagada) 70+ 50+ 100= 220.
75kg Open benchpress: 1. Goutam Adjuad 151kg *, 2. Surat Biswal (RSP) 150kg, 3. Trilochan Sahu (Khurda) 132.5kg.

82.5kg Sub-junior: 1. Kanhu Charan Patra(ECORSA)160+ 85+ 175= 420kg, 2. Arun Nayak(Ganjam) 90+70+ 125= 285kg, 3. Satya Narayan Barik (Ganjam) 100+ 75+ 105= 285kg.
82.5kg junior: 1.Amit kumar Behera (Bolangir) 210+112.5+190=512.5kg. 2.Harekrushna Singhari (Puri) 175+110+180=465kg. 3. Niranjan Panda (Ganjam) 160+100+180=440kg.
82.5kg Senior: 1. Kartikeswar Jena(Khurda) 185+115+256*=556kg. 2. Amit kumar Behera (Bolangir) 210+112.5+190=512.5kg. 3.Harekrushna Singhari (Puri) 175+110+180=465kg.
82.5kg Master-I: 1. Kartikeswar Jena(Khurda) 185+115+256*=556kg. 2. R.Govinda Rao(Koraput)
82.5kg Master-II: 1.Jogi Nahak (Anugul) 2. Artatrana Chetti (Koraput) 171+90+150=411 3.Satish Sharma (Sundargarh) 115+60+80=255.
82.5kg open benchpress: 1. Surya Narayan Patra (Khurda) 125kg, 2. Kartikeswar Jena (Khurda) 120kg. 3. Amit Kumar Behera (Bolangir) 112.5kg.
90kg sub-junior: 1. Deepankar Ghosh (Angul) 165+ 97.5+ 202.5= 465kg, 2. Saroj Kumar Das (Puri) 120+ 84+ 140= 345kg.
90kg junior: 1. Deepankar Ghosh (Angul) 165+ 97.5+ 202.5= 465kg, 2. Ramachandra Rath (Khurda) 155+ 90+ 155= 400kg.
90kg senior: 1. Santosh Kumar Sahu (Bolangir) 210+ 135+ 210= 555kg, 2. V Sridhar (EC Rly) 195+ 70+ 215= 480kg, 3. Ramachandra Rath (Khurda) 155+ 90+ 155= 400kg.
90kg Master-I:  :1. Jagdish Chandra Sahu (Rayagada) 175+ 75+ 155= 405kg, 2. Pabitra Mohan Nath (Angul) 145+ 67.5+ 160= 372.5kg
90kg open benchpress: 1. Santosh Kumar Sahu (Bolangir) 135kg, 2. Sanjay Kumar Nayak (EC Rly) 126kg, 3. Dilip Kumar Sathua (Khurda) 102.5kg.

100kg sub-junior: 1. Biswajit Pratihari (Puri) 196*+ 130*+ 191= 517kg, 2. Ajit Kumar Behera (Bolangir) 190+ 90+ 190= 470kg.
100kg junior: 1. Santosh Kumar Barik (EC Rly) 210+ 90+ 200= 500kg, 2. Ajit Kumar Behera (Bolangir) 190+ 90+ 190= 470kg.
100kg senior: 1. Gangadhar Bisoi (RSP) 280*+ 155+ 200= 635kg, 2. : Biswajit Pratihari (Puri) 196*+ 130*+ 191= 517kg, 3. . Santosh Kumar Barik 210+ 90+ 200= 500kg.
100kg Master-I: Bhakta Nayak (Koraput) 180+ 115*+ 180= 475kg, 2. Nrusingh Chandra Sahu (Angul) 140+ 90+ 190= 420kg.
100kg open benchpress: 1. Gangadhar Bisoi 155kg, 2. Rajesh Kumar Behera (Khurda) 110kg, 3. Santosh Kumar Barik 90kg.
110kg sub-junior: 1. Pradyumna Nayak (Dhenkanal) 181+ 112.5*+ 181= 474.5kg, 2. Tarandeep Singh (Bolangir) 177.5+ 100+ 192= 469.5kg.
110kg junior: 1. Tarandeep 177.5+ 100+ 192= 469.5kg, 2, N Srinivas (EC Rly) 130+ 60+ 140= 330kg.
110kg senior: 1. Rajesh Kumar Dhar (Sundargarh) 197.5+ 117.5+ 195= 510kg, 2. Tarandeep 177.5+ 100+ 192= 469.5kg, 3. Debasis Patra (Mayurbhanj) 160+ 120+ 175= 455kg.
110kg Master-I: 1. Bhabani Shankar Mishra (Koraput) 100+ 95+ 120= 315kg.
110kg open benchpress: 1. Debasis Patra 120kg, 2. Rajesh Dhar 117.5kg.
125kg senior: 1. A K Prasad (Sundargarh) 250+ 140+ 160= 550kg.
125kg Open benchpress: 1. A K Prasad 140kg.

WOMEN:
48kg sub-junior: 1. Sushila Majhi (Khurda) 65+ 37.5+ 85= 187.5kg, 2. Sonia Behera (Khurda) 70+ 25+ 70= 165kg.
48kg junior: 1. Krishna Kumari Mallick (Khurda) 90+ 35+ 105= 230kg, 2. Sushila Majhi (Kurda) 65+ 37.5+ 85= 187.5kg, 3. Sonia Behera (Khurda) 70+ 25+ 70= 165kg.
48kg senior: 1. Krishna Kumari Mallick (Khrda) 90+ 35+ 105= 230kg, 2. Sushila Majhi (Khurda) 65+ 37.5+ 85= 187.5kg, 3. Sonia Behera (Khurda) 70+ 25+ 70= 165kg.
48kg open benchpress: 1. Sushila Majhi (Khurda) 37.5kg, 2. Krishna Kumari Mallick (Khurda) 35kg, 3. Sonia Behera (Khurda) 25kg.

52kg sub-junior: 1. Pramila Kirisani (Khurda) 105*+ 48*+ 115= 268kg*, 2. Saraswati Rout (Khurda) 72.5+ 32.5+ 92= 197kg.
52kg junior: 1. Pramila Kirisani 105+ 48*+ 115* = 268kg*, 2. Saraswati Rout 72.5+ 32.5+ 92= 197kg.
52kg senior: 1. Mandakini Mahanta (Mayurbhanj) 127.5+ 75*+ 156*= 358.5kg, Pramila Kirisani 105+ 48+ 115= 268kg, 3. Saraswati Rout 72.5+ 32.5+ 92= 197kg.

56kg sub-junior: 1. Elimpha Jena (Khurda) 100+ 45+ 105= 250kg, 2. M.Banisri (Bolangir) 95+ 35+ 90= 220kg.
56kg junior: 1. Sabita Nayak(RSP) 100*+ 47.5*+ 115 = 262.5kg, 2. Elimpha Jena(Khurda) 100+ 45+ 105= 250kg .
56kg senior: 1. Sabita Nayak(RSP) 100+ 47.5*+ 115 = 262.5kg, 2.Elimpha Jena (Khurda) 100+ 45+ 105= 250kg, 3. M.Banisri (Bolangir) 95+ 35+ 90= 220kg.
56kg open benchpress: 1. Sabita Nayak(RSP) : 47.5, 2. Elimpha Jena(Khurda) 45

60kg sub-junior: 1. Subhasmita Mohanty (Khurda) 65+ 35+ 100= 200kg, 2. Kiran Ku.Digal(Khurda)70+ 30+ 82.5= 182.5kg.
60kg junior: 1. Chandrika Mohapatra(Puri)87.5*+ 30+ 100 = 217.5*kg, 2. Subhasmita Mohanty (Khurda) 65+ 35+ 100= 200kg, 3. Kiran Ku.Digal(Khurda)70+ 30+ 82.5= 182.5kg.
60kg senior: 1. Chandrika Mohapatra(Puri)87.5*+ 30+ 100 = 217.5*kg, 2. Subhasmita Mohanty (Khurda) 65+ 35+ 100= 200kg, 3. Kiran Ku.Digal(Khurda)70+ 30+ 82.5= 182.5kg.
60kg open benchpress: 1. Subhasmita Mohanty (Khurda) 65+ 35+ 100= 200kg, 2. Kiran Ku.Digal(Khurda)70+ 30+ 82.5= 182.5kg.

67.5kg sub-junior: 1. Luckyrani Patra (Khurda) 85+ 35+ 97.5= 217.5kg, 2. Dibyajyoti (Dhenkanal)75+ 35+ 100= 210kg., 3.Rashmirenu Guru(Puri) 62.5+35+87 = 184.5kg
67.5kg junior: 1. Luckyrani Patra (Khurda) 85+ 35+ 97.5= 217.5kg, 2. Dibyajyoti (Dhenkanal)75+ 35+ 100= 210kg., 3.Rashmirenu Guru(Puri) 62.5+35+87 = 184.5kg
67.5kg Senior: 1. Luckyrani Patra (Khurda) 85+ 35+ 97.5= 217.5kg, 2. Dibyajyoti (Dhenkanal)75+ 35+ 100= 210kg., 3.Rashmirenu Guru(Puri) 62.5+35+87 = 184.5kg
67.5kg open benchpress: 1. : Luckyrani Patra (Khurda) : 35, 2. Dibyajyoti (Dhenkanal) 35kg

75kg junior: 1. Kasturi Priyadarsini Mala (Khurda) 55+ 30+ 75= 160kg,
75kg Senior: 1. Smita Barik(RSP) 90+ 52+ 105= 247kg, 2. Kasturi Priyadarsini Mala (Khurda) 55+ 30+ 75= 160kg
75kg open benchpress: 1. Smita Barik(RSP) : 52kg, 2. Kasturi Priyadarsini Mala (Khurda) 30kg

82.5kg junior: 1. Sangeeta Singh (RSP) 160*+ 57+ 120= 337kg*,
82.5kg Senior: 1. Sangeeta Singh (RSP) 160*+ 57+ 120= 337kg*,
82.5kg open benchpress: 1. Sangeeta Singh (RSP) : 57,

90kg Sub-junior: 1. Prajna Paramita Pradhan (Puri) 65*+ 35*+ 75*= 175kg*,
90kg Junior: 1. 1. Prajna Paramita Pradhan (Puri) 65*+ 35*+ 75*= 175kg*,

+90kg junior: 1. Geetarani Samal (Puri)125*+ 43*+ 131*= 299kg*,
+90kg Senior: 1. Geetarani Samal (Puri)125*+ 43*+ 131*= 299kg*,
+90kg open benchpress: 1. Geetarani Samal (Puri) 43*kg

Affiliated to: Indian Powerlifting Federation

Description: OPA is the apex governing body for powerlifting in Orissa. It conducts domestic competitions and sends teams for National level meets.
Record Last Updated :

Copyright @ Orisports.com Powered by: KDC TECHNOLOGIES