Search
 
Home | About Us | Career | Contact Us
Editor Sanatan Pani
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 NEWS :

Back to Previous Page
  Abhishek, Ashish win U-16 CS doubles title
BHUBANESWAR,08 Jun 2018 (Team Orisports)
 

Odisha duo Abhishek Mohapatra and Ashish Parida won the under-16 boys doubles title in the TAB-AITA-OTA U14 & U16 Championship Series Tennis Tournament, which concluded at Kalinga Stadium Tennis Complex here today. This was the only title, Odisha could win out of a total of seven in the five-day tournament.

Of course, Odisha players featured in the finals of three events but only to settle as runners-up. Pratyush Mohanty lost in under-16 boys singles and doubles final, while Sambit SSS Pradhan and Swastik SSS Pradhan went down in under-14 boys doubles summit clash.

Ananya SR of Tamil Nadu bagged a double by winning both the under-14 and under-16 girls singles crowns. Her state-mate KS Kavin Karthik emerged under-14 boys singles champion, while the title in under-16 boys singles was captured by Arunava Majumdar of West Bengal. Winners and runners-up gained 25 and 20 AITA ranking points respectively.

The tournament was organised by Tennis Association of Bhubaneswar (TAB), under the auspices of Odisha Tennis Association (OTA). TAB president Girija Shankar Acharya gave away the prizes in the presence of TAB secretary Bijay Kumar Sahoo, OTA manager Prakash Pattnaik and tournament referee Jatin Batsya.

RESULTS:

U-14 BOYS SINGLES: Quarterfinals:
KS Kavin Karthik (TN) bt Suhrudh Amru Kiliveti (AP) 6-3,4-6,7-5; Rounak Ghosh (WB) bt R Siddharth Rao (CG) 6-0,6-0; Rohan Agarwal (WB) bt Hrijeek D Patel (CG) 6-1,6-1; Ninaad Ravi (KA) bt Sarnaav Ghosh (WB) 6-1,6-3. Semifinals: KSK Karthik bt R Ghosh 6-1,6-0; N Ravi bt R Agarwal 6-2,6-4. Final: KSK Karthik bt N Ravi 6-4,6-2.

U-16 BOYS SINGLES: Quarterfinals: Abhishek Mohapatra (OD) bt Tamoghna Das (WB) 6-1,6-1; Arunava Majumdar (WB) bt Ashish Kumar Parida (OD) 6-1,6-4; Rounak Ghosh (WB) bt Ninaad Ravi (KA) 6-2,6-2; Pratyush Mohanty (OD) bt D Aryan Swamy (OD) 6-7(6),6-2,6-3. Semifinals: A Majumdar bt A Mohapatra 4-6,7-5,6-0; P Mohanty bt R Ghosh 6-3,6-3. Final: A Majumdar bt P Mohanty 6-4,2-6,6-2.

U-14 GIRLS SINGLES: Quarterfinals: Lakshmi Reddy Bogala (AP) bt Shimreen Ahamed (WB) 6-4,0-6,7-6(2); Ananya SR (TN) bt Shireen Ahamed (WB) 7-5,6-4; Oindrila Sen (WB) bt Taru Sai Joshi (WB) 6-3,6-3; Bhumi Shekhar (WB) bt Harshini Viswanadh (AP) 6-1,6-2. Semifinals: Ananya SR bt LR Bogala 6-4,6-2; B Shekhar bt O Sen 6-0,6-0. Final: Ananya SR bt B Shekhar 6-0, 6-2.

U-16 GIRLS SINGLES: Quarterfinals: Ananya Yadav (WB) bt Charmi Gopinath (KA) 6-4,6-3; Taru Sai Joshi (WB) bt Sanya Yadav (OD) 6-4,7-5; Ananya SR (TN) bt V Harshini (AP) 6-0,6-1; Shimreen Ahamed (WB) bt Simran Neha Ekka (OD) 4-6,6-2,6-3. Semifinals: A Yadav bt TS Joshi 6-3,6-2; Ananya SR bt S Ahamed 3-6,6-1,6-2. Final: Ananya SR bt A Yadav 6-2,6-4.

U-14 BOYS DOUBLES: Semifinals: Vayam Krishna-Arib Usmani (WB) bt Harsh Verma-Rohan Agarwal (JH-WB) 6-3,7-6(3); Sambit SSS Pradhan-Swastik SSS Pradhan (OD) bt Shagnik Bose-Ankush Sengupta (WB) 6-2,6-4. Final: V Krishna-A Usmani bt Sambit Pradhan-Swastik Pradhan 3-6,6-3,(10-7).

U-16 BOYS DOUBLES: Semifinals: Arunava Majumdar-Pratyush Mohanty (WB-OD) bt D Aryan Swamy-Bighnesh Nanda (OD) 6-2,6-3; Abhishek Mohapatra-Ashish Parida (OD) bt Tamoghna Das-Rounak Ghosh (WB) 6-3,6-2. Final: A Mohapatra-A Parida bt A Majumdar-P Mohanty 6-3, 6-2.

U-16 GIRLS DOUBLES: Semifinals: Shimreen Ahamed-Shireen Ahamed (WB) bt Oindrila Sen-Taru Sai Joshi (WB) 6-4,6-3; Sanya Yadav-Ananya Yadav (WB) bt Aashra Patel-Prisha Bhattacharjee (OD-WB) 6-4,6-4. Final: S Yadav-A Yadav bt S Ahamed-S Ahamed 6-1,6-3.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PHOTO: Prize winners with guest and tournament officials in Bhubaneswar on June 8, 2018.

 

 
   

Copyright @ Orisports.com Powered by: KDC TECHNOLOGIES