Search
 
Home | About Us | Career | Contact Us
Editor Sanatan Pani
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 NEWS :

Back to Previous Page
  Sub-jr Girls NFC: Odisha make early exit
CUTTACK,14 Jun 2019 (Team Orisports)
 

Jharkhand, Uttarakhand, Tamil Nadu, Bihar, Assam, Gujarat, Arunachal Pradesh and West Bengal reached quarterfinals of the Sub-Junior Girls National Football Championship, after completion of 29 group league matches here at Barabati Stadium and at DRIEMS, Tangi, 20 kms from here today.

However, host Odisha made an early exit from the tournament, losing one and drawing the other of their two league matchesin Group-E. After being held to 1-1 draw by Uttarakhand, Odisha lost to Goa by 2-0. The championship, featuring 29 states, is being organised by Football Association of Odisha (FAO) from June 7.

ODISHA TEAM:
Goalkeepers: Mili Majhi, Jema Soy
Defenders: Sunita Soren, Gita Das, Anjela Mundary, Pratima Nayak, Subhadra Kisan
Mid-fielders: Suhasini Mahakul, Sridevi Hansdah (Captain), Gayatri Das, Jyoshna Mundari
Forwards: Anisha Kumbhar, Rilan Ekka, Barsarani Malik, Monalisa Naik, Ritanjali Malik, Subhasmitarani Rout, Prativa Pati, Manisha Behera.
Head Coach: Sk Manzoor

RESULTS:
June 7 (Match 1):
Jharkhand (Nitu Linda 50, 82, Salina Kumari 62, Neelam Tirkey 68) beat Haryana (Preeti 40) 4-1.
June 7 (Match 2): Maharashtra (Bhumika 45+1,47, Sharvari Donkar 58, Purva Gaikwad 72, Divya Mane 90+2) beat Telengana (Tanvi R 16) 5-1.
June 7 (Match 3): Tamil Nadu (Reshma 10,32,64, Janani D 40,62, R Dharshini 51) beat Madhya Pradesh 6-0.
June 8 (Match 4): Odisha (Anisha Kumbhar 44) drew with Uttarakhand (Aditi Parmar 58) 1-1.
June 8 (Match 5): Bihar (Shruti Kumari 54, Pallavi Kumari 56, Lucky Kumari 65) beat Manipur (Moirangthem Ambika Devi 45+3) 3-1.
June 8 (Match 6): Meghalaya (Sunalinda Iawren 5, Sanfida Nongrum 8, 14, Darishisha Kharlyngdoh 17, Da-Ai-Jingsuk Basawiamoit 20) beat Kerala (Aparna KR 61) 5-1.
June 8 (Match 7): Mizoram (T Ngori 10, Jenny Zothanmawii 35, Imanuel Malsawmtluangi 60) beat Himachal Pradesh (Sarika 90+1) 3-1.
June 8 (Match 8): Gujarat (Khushbu Kashiram Saroj 38, 49, 69, Bhumisha Dravid 52, 88) beat Jammu & Kashmir 5-0.
June 9 (Match 9): Haryana (Pushpa Devi 8, 20, 21, 44, 59, 60, 62, 73, 75, Reena 16, 27, 56, Kalpana 42, Tannu 45+1, 49, Preeti 52, 65, Varshika 64, 90+3, Kajal Kajal 78, 80, Ankush 89) beat Tripura 22-0.
June 9 (Match 10): Tamil Nadu (R Dharshini 16, 64, 66, 70, Reshma 32, Janani D 37, J Madhumetha 41) beat Madhya Pradesh (Sahista Bano 54) 7-1.
June 9 (Match 11): Chhattisgarh (Geeta Kashyap 3) drew with West Bengal (Sonali Soren 74) 1-1.
June 9 (Match 12): Assam (Sonam Dutta 45, 55, 59, 70, 90+4, Kuhi Rajkumari 65) beat Telangana 6-0.
June 10 (Match 13): Uttarakhand (Meenakshi Negi 12, 45+1) beat Goa 2-0.
June 10 (Match 14): Bihar (Sabara Khatun 55, Lucky Kumari 76, 85, 90+2, 90+3) beat Delhi 5-0.
June 10 (Match 15): Arunachal Pradesh (Talloana 34, 66, Bamang Yaro 50) beat Mizoram (Imanuel Malsawmtluangi 18) 3-1.
June 10 (Match 16): Gujarat (Khushbu Kashiram Saroj 11, 18, Arya Bhatt 34, Bhumisha Dravid 90+4) beat Kerala 4-0.
June 10 (Match 17): Himachal Pradesh (Sarika 14, 31, 36, 40, 45+1, 72, 86, Khushbu 90) beat Andhra Pradesh 8-0.
June 11 (Match 18): Jharkhand (Nitu Linda 7, 19, 34, 37, 40, 66, 68, 80, 86, Neelam Tirkey 20, 45+2, 89, Soni Munda 21, Seema Kisku 41, 45+3, Salina Kumari 44, Punam Lakra 46, Anjali Munda 58, 73, 78) beat Tripura 20-0.
June 11 (Match 19): Assam (Ankita Mech 13, Sonam Dutta 15) beat Maharashtra (Bhumika 77) 2-1.
June 11 (Match 20): Uttar Pradesh (Harshita Chaudhary 40) drew with Chhattisgarh (Ankita Singh 76) 1-1.
June 12 (Match 21): Goa (Thais Marie Mascarenhas 21, Vienna Julia Coelho 80) beat Odisha 2-0.
June 12 (Match 22): Manipur (Kayenpaibam Anju Chanu 22, Moirangthem Ambika Devi 34) beat Delhi 2-0.
June 12 (Match 23): Meghalaya (Napaleroiki Lytan 4, Sunalinda Iawren 19, Tamanna 37-OG, Sanfida Nongrum 39, Fragrancy Riwan 57, 86, Da-Ai-Jingsuk Basawiamoit 73) beat Jammu & Kashmir (Mahrukh Nazir 51) 7-1.
June 12 (Match 24): Arunachal Pradesh (Minam Taki 16, Tallo Ana 22, 58, 62) beat Himachal Pradesh 4-0.
June 12 (Match 25): Mizoram (Imanuel Malsawmtluangi 10, 13, 33, 36, 53, Gladys Zonunsangi 16, 35, 56, Lalthaliani 20, Jenny Zothanmawii 28, Lalruathlui 66, Sandra Beipieso Notlia 78) beat Andhra Pradesh 12-0.
June 13 (Match 26): West Bengal (Sonali Oram 19, 51) beat Uttar Pradesh 2-0.
June 14 (Match 27): Jammu & Kashmir (Nancy 63, Mahrukh Nazir 89) beat Kerala 2-0.
June 14 (Match 28): Gujarat (Khushbu Kashiram Saroj 10, 86) beat Meghalaya (Sanfida Nongrum 9) 2-1.
June 14 (Match 29): Arunachal Pradesh (Gimi Yari 10, Tamchi Maros 12, Giogi Nadang 28, Tallo Ana 30, 31, 32, 33, 43, Simran Zeeba 36, Gumku Rani 51, Tadar Marmi 58) beat Andhra Pradesh (Siripuram Chandu Priya 7) 11-1.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
PHOTO: Players and head coach of Odisha team in Cuttack on 5 June 2019.

 

 
   

Copyright @ Orisports.com Powered by: KDC TECHNOLOGIES