Search
 
Home | About Us | Career | Contact Us
Editor Sanatan Pani
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 NEWS :

Back to Previous Page
  Parvati creates new state record in steeplechase
30 Dec 2019 Team Orisports
 

KIIT woman Parvati Majhi established New State Record in 3000m steeplechase event of the 67th State Athletics Meet, which concluded at Barabati Stadium here today. She bettered the previous record of 12:41.7 seconds, taking 12:11.8 seconds.

The third and last day also witnessed one New Meet Record with Abhisek Panda achieving the feat in boys-20 hammer throw, hurling the hammer to a distance of 43.04 metre. He erased the previous meet record of 42.16 metre.

Olympian Dutee Chand and National record holder Amiya Kumar Mallick clinched a sprint double each by adding the 200m gold to the one they had claimed in 100m earlier on the opening day. Woman international Jauna Murmu also secured a double, bagging gold in 400m and 400m hurdles events.

 

KIIT long-jumper Manisha Merel and Odisha Police 400m runner Bighnaraj Miridia bagged the prizes as Best Female and Male Athlete of the Meet respectively. Cuttack District emerged overall champions with 557 points, while Sundargarh finished runners-up with 264 points.

RESULTS:

BOYS-16: 200m Run:
1. Mahendra Santa, Kalahandi (23.0s), 2. Nikhil Kumar Sahoo, Sundargarh (23.5s), 3. Birsa Gagarai, Bhubaneswar (23.8s). 2000m Run: 1. Pankaj Mandal, Cuttack (6:38.4s), 2. Dayanidhi Munda, Sonepur (6:40.5s), 3. Tarini Sethy, Dhenkanal (6:41.5s). Hammer: 1. Sikan Sagar Pradhan, Puri (29.45m), 2. Abhisekha Baliarsingh, Puri (21.42m), 3. Bipul Kumar Patra, Jagatsinghpur (18.95m). Pentathlon: 1. Bikram Tunika, Koraput (2977p), 2. Nitish Kulu, Bhubaneswar (2955p), 3. Deebu Gowala, Kandhamal (2897p).

BOYS-18: 200m Run: 1. Abhisek Dalabehera, Cuttack (22.9s), 2. Mahendra Munda, Keonjhar (23.0s), 3. Atish Kindo, Sundargarh (23.2s). 3000m Run: 1. Rohit Kumar, RSP (9:46.0s), 2. Pabitra Santa, Koraput (10:06.4s), 3. Bibhuti Bhusan Sahu, Puri (10:11.5s). 2000m Steeplechase: 1. Babula Patra, Cuttack (7:04.1s), 2. Susant Kutruka, Rayagada (7:09.6s), 3. Tarun Mirdha, KIIT (8:00.1s). 400m Hurdles: 1. Bapun Hansda, Cuttack (59.9s), 2. Rinku Baka, Koraput (1:00.4s), 3. Surendra Laguri, Cuttack (1:01.4s). Hammer: 1. Jyoti Prakash Nayak, Cuttack (47.35m), 2. Rabinarayan Polei, Sonepur (37.58m), 3. Rajesh Kumar Swain, Puri (36.65m).

BOYS-20: 200m Run: 1. Hemanta Seth, Bolangir (22.9s), 2. Manoj Oram, Bhubaneswar (23.0s), 3. Sushanta Moharana, Keonjhar (23.3s). 10000m Run: 1. Bidika Sahu, Rayagada (35:38.5s), 2. Pitambara Munda, Cuttack (35:46.1s), 3. Susanta Thapa, Bolangir (36:36.6s). 3000m Steeplechase: 1. Rupendra Hembram, Mayurbhanj (10:24.8s), 2. Sinarao Sabar, KIIT (11:07.0s), 3. Satyajit Dash, Cuttack (11:19.3s). 400m Hurdles: 1. Bikash Jena, Balasore (1:02.5s), 2. Dakhin Baskey, Mayurbhanj (1:05.5s), 3. Jatindra Batra, Mayurbhanj (1:05.7s). High jump: 1. Akash Bidika, Rayagada (1.70m), 2. Jasbir Nayak, Kalahandi (1.70m), 3. Subrat Munda, Sambalpur (1.70m). Pole vault: 1. Suresh Kumar Ankula, Gajapati (2.80m), 2. Apinesh Raita, Gajapati (2.80m). Hammer: 1. Abhisek Panda, Puri (43.04m, *NMR), 2. Chandan Choudhury, Khurda (34.47m), 3. Chiranjib Singh, Cuttack (29.46m).

GIRLS-14: High jump: 1. Muni Hembram, Mayurbhanj (1.28m), 2. Amrita Majhi, Sambalpur (1.28m), 3. Sweety S Tirkey, Sundargarh (1.10m).

GIRLS-16: 200m Run: 1. Ranjita Pingua, Sundargarh (27.2s), 2. Subhashree Parida, Bhubaneswar (27.6s), 3. Sonali Murmu, Bhubaneswar (28.1s). 2000m Run: 1. Basanti Majhi, Bhubaneswar (7:14.8s), 2. Swarnalata Sharma, Cuttack (7:43.9s), 3. Manisha Minz, KIIT (8:11.5s). High jump: 1. Alita Marandi, Mayurbhanj (1.25m), 2. Pabitra Bidika, Rayagada (1.15m). Pentathlon: 1. Sabita Toppo, Bhubaneswar (2714p), 2. Priyanka Behera, Cuttack (1270p).

GIRLS-18: 200m Run: 1. Marymukta Soreng, Sundargarh (25.9s), 2. Jyotirmayee Sahoo, Khurda (27.6s), 3. Rajashree Pradhan, Khurda (27.9s). 3000m Run: 1. Itishree Mohanta, Mayurbhanj (11:52.1s), 2. Subhadra Moharana, Cuttack (12:50.7s), 3. Suhana Parmin, Kendrapara (13:51.3). Triple jump: 1. Kusmita Bhuyan, Sundargarh (9.97m). Hammer: 1. Manisha Das, Jagatsinghpur (27.59m), 2. Madhusmita Jena, Bhadrak (14.80m). Heptathlon: 1. Dhanmati Xess, Cuttack (2866p), 2. Puja Murmu, KIIT (1160p).

GIRLS-20: 200m Run: 1. Madhumita Deb, KIIT (25.5s), 2. Sukhi Baskey, Sundargarh (25.6s), 3. Rima Bhoi, Bhubaneswar (26.7s). 3000m Run: 1. Sweta Kujur, Cuttack (11:29.9s), 2. Eva Panna, Cuttack (13:07.9s). 3. Deepali Marthi (Khurda). 400m Hurdles: 1. Priyanka Toppo, Cuttack (1:14.3s), 2. Monalisha Mohapata, Bhubaneswar (1:20.6s), 3. Sujata Parida, Jagatsinghpur (1:24.0s). Triple jump: 1. Bishnupriya Nayak, Jagatsingpur (10.37m), 2. Rina Pajhi, Sundargarh (10.31m), 3. Monalisha Mohaatra, Bhubaneswar (9.23m). Hammer: 1. Swetalina Nayak, Khurda (35.25m), 2. Lipti Kadraka, KIIT(22.11m), 3. Sabera Begum, Kendrapara (18.61m). Heptathlon: 1. Priyanka Toppo, Cuttack (3253p), 2.Malini Soy, KIIT (1819p).

MEN: 200m Run: 1. Amiya Kumar Mallick, KIIT (22.5s), 2. Madhusudan Sabar, Odisha Police (22.7s), 3. Birupakshya Digal, Kandhamal (23.2s). 800m Run: 1. Roshan Minz, Cuttack (2:01.6s), 2. Suresh Lakra, Odisha Police (2:01.8s), 3. Kiran Biswal, Cuttack (2:02.2s). 10000m Run: 1. Ashok Dandasena, Odisha Police (33:16.5s), 2. Budrabishi Nayak, Odisha Police (33:41.1s), 3. Balakrushna Oram, Sambalpur (35:00.5s). 3000m Steeplechase: 1. Bipin Pradhan, Odisha Police (9:55.3s), 2. Jagannath Das, RSP (9:55.7s), 3. Iswar Hikaka, Rayagada (10:21.7s). 400m Hurdles: 1. Koushalya Kumar Nayak, Odisha Police (55.5s), 2. Rajat Bhainsal, RSP (57.7s), 3. Meghrai Murmu, Odisha Police (59.4s). Pole vault: 1. Manoj Kumar Hembram, Odisha Police (3.30m), 2. Parsuram Samal, Cuttack (3.00m), 3. Sk Singh, Odisha Police (2.90m). Hammer: 1. Malaya Ranjan Pati, Post & BSNL (44.06m), 2. Arun Kumar Maharana, Ganjam (44.06m), 3. Dinesh Kumar Barik, Cuttack (42.00m).

WOMEN: 200m Run: 1. Dutee Chand, KIIT (24.2s), 2. Bonita Lakra, Odisha Police (25.0s), 3. Biplabini Sha, Keonjhar (26.9s). 10000m Run: 1. Asmita Sethy, Jagatsinghpur (43:28.6s), 2. Naina Patel, Jharsuguda (47:02.4s), 3. Kabita Jena, Kendrapara (47:42.0s). 3000m Steeplechase: 1. Parvati Majhi, KIIT (12:11.8s, *NMR, *NSR), 2. Uma Sahoo, Jajpur (14:06.1s), 3. Laxmipriya Bhoi, Kendrapara (14:50.1s). 400m Hurdles: 1. Jauna Murmu, KIIT (1:09.6s), 2. Jashmin Kisku, Odisha Police (1:13.0s), 3. Laxmipriya Rout, Cuttack (1:17.2s). Triple jump: 1. Renki Sahu, Sambalpur (10.20m), 2. Lopamudra Sahoo, Dhenkanal (9.53m), 3. Nitin Bhoi, Cuttack (9.51m). Hammer: 1. Divya Sandilya, Paradip Port (49.19m), 2. Urja Bhuyan, Cuttack (41.39m), 3. Utkalika Priyadarshini, Cuttack (38.00m). Heptathlon: 1. Sanjukta Minz, Cuttack (2663p), 2. Gulapi Kalo, Sambalpur (2315p), 3. Sima Routray, Jajpur (1550p).
----------------------------------------------------------------------- PICS -----------------------------------------------------------------------
TOP: Parvati Majhi poses after creating New State Record in women steeple chase on 30 December 2019.
RIGHT: Abhisek Panda celebrates after bettering meet record in boys-20 hammer throw on 30 December 2019.

 
   

Copyright @ Orisports.com Powered by: KDC TECHNOLOGIES