Search
 
Home | About Us | Career | Contact Us
Editor Sanatan Pani
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 NEWS :

Back to Previous Page
  Athletics: Sahil, Sasmita break State Meet Records
08 Sep 2021
 

The 68th Odisha State Senior Athletics Championship concluded today with two New Meet Records at Kalinga Stadium in Bhubaneswar today. Sahil Kiro and Sasmita Tigga created the two New Meet Records in mens 400m hurdles and womens 3000m steeplechase events respectively.

Sahil created the meet record clocking 53.95 seconds in Heat-1, surpassing the previous record of 54.1 seconds. He went on to grab the gold medal even with a slower time of 54.65 seconds.

 

Sasmita achieved the steeplechase meet record, clocking 12 minutes 01.76 seconds, erasing the previous record of 12 minutes 11.8 seconds. Though there were only two competitors in the event and the other one chose to opt out before finish, Sasmita waged a lone battle on her way to the gold medal and the New Meet Record.

RESULTS (1-Gold, 2-Silver, 3-Bronze):

MEN: Hammer throw:
1. Jogesh Kumar Das (Odisha Police) 42.35m, 2. Bikram Prasad Behera (Puri) 39.63m 3. Abhisekh Panda (Puri) 37.10m. 5000m Run: 1. Ashok Dandasena (Odisha Police) 15:30.38s, 2. Rashmi Ranjan Nayak (Bhubaneswar) 16:00.20s, 3. Suryakanta Ray (Koraput) 16:24.08s. Triple jump: 1. Jashbir Nayak (Kalahandi) 13.76m. 400m Hurdles: 1. Sahil Kiro (Bhubaneswar) 54.65s *NMR (Heat-1, 53.95s, 2. Prasanjit Xaxa (Bhubaneswar) 57.92s, 3. Koushalya Kumar Nayak (Odisha Police) 59.04s. 200m Run: 1. Debi Prasad Kar (Bhubaneswar) 22.83s, 2. Manoj Kumar Oram (Bhubaneswar) 23.08s, 3. Abhinash Sahu (Jharsuguda) 23.66s. 800m Run: 1. Debasis Pattnaik (Cuttack) 1:51.96s, 2. Dilllip Naik (Nayagarh) 1:56.48s, 3. Suresh Lakra (Odisha Police) 2:01.81s. Discus: 1. Ranjan Kumar Sahoo (Cuttack) 44.11m, 2. Hari Behera (Cuttack) 41.51m, 3. Rajat Kumar Mohanty (Cuttack) 38.49m. 3000m Steeplechase: 1. Rashmi Ranjan Nayak (Bhubaneswar) 9:55.89s, 2. Geenu Raita (KIIT)
10:11.83s, 3. Jagannath Das (Rourkela Steel Plant) 10:25.22s.

WOMEN: Hammer: 1. Divya Sandilya (Paradip Port Trust) 45.19m, 2. Utkalika Priyadarshini (Cuttack) 38.21m, 3. Rratichi Rashmi Routray (Bhubaneswar) 31.45m. 5000m Run: 1. Samsad Ara Begum (Khurda) 18:53.44s, 2. Sandhya Murmu (Jajpur) 19:09.11s, 3. Dhanmati Majhi (Bolangir) 23:08.06s. 400m Hurdles: 1. Binati Behera (Cuttack) 1:06.11s, 2. Sujata Parida (Jagatsinghpur) 1:23.49s. 200m Run: 1. Biplabini Sha (Keonjhar) 26.69s, 2. Manasi Maharana (Puri) 28.61s, 3. Rakhirani Munda (Sonepur) 29.09s. 800m Run: 1. Namita Pradhan (Bargarh) 2:20.84s, 2. Puja Behera (Balasore) 2:31.29s, 3. Mili Sethy (Jajpur) 2:41.87s. Discus throw: 1. Parbati Sethi (EC Railway) 38.77m, 2. Divya Sandilya (Paradip Port Trust) 25.44m, 3. Mamata Priyadarshini Behera (Kendrapara) 16.73m. 3000m Steeplechase: 1. Sasmita Tigga (Bhubaneswar) 12:01.76s *NMR.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------- PICS ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
TOP: Mens 400m hurdles champion Sahil Kiro after creating New Meet Record at Kalinga Stadium, Bhubaneswar on 8 September 2021.
RIGHT: Women 3000m steeplechase gold medallist Sasmita Tigga on her way to a New Meet Record at Kalinga Stadium, Bhubaneswar on 8 September 2021.

 
   

Copyright @ Orisports.com Powered by: KDC TECHNOLOGIES