Search
 
Home | About Us | Career | Contact Us
Editor Sanatan Pani
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 PERSONALITIES

Back to Previous Page

FULL NAME: Vijoy Bahadur Singh
OTHER NAME: Bachhan
GENDER: Male
BORN: Date not known
DIED: 5 July, 2020 at Bargarh, Odisha
FAMILY: Father (), Mother (), Wife (Ambika Singh)
HOME ADDRESS: Shanti Nagar, Sambalpur, Odisha, India
EDUCATION: Studied at Kendriya Vidyalaya and GM College, Sambalpur
TYPE OF FOOTBALLER: Defender
HOME CLUB/ACADEMY: Meher Association
OTHER GAMES PLAYED: Athletics


MAJOR ACHIEVEMENTS:
*     Represented Odisha State Team in Santosh Trophy in 1980.
*     Participated in many All-Odisha and All-India Football Tournaments including Bokaro Steel Cup and Ray Bahadur Challenge Shield.
*     Participated in Inter-University and Inter-College Football Tournaments.
*     As an athlete, represented Sambalpur University in 100m sprint.


OTHER IMPORTANT INFORMATION:
*     Breathed his last at Vikash Hospital, Baragarh.
*     Worked as Principal of Laxmi Narayan College, Jharsuguda.
*     Worked as Lecturer at Hirakud College, Paramanpur College and Dalmiya College, Rajgangpur.
*     His father came from Bihar and set up a small hotel in Sambalpur.

PROFILE FIRST UPLOADED: 6 July, 2020


Copyright @ Orisports.com Powered by: KDC TECHNOLOGIES