Search
 
Home | About Us | Career | Contact Us
Editor Sanatan Pani
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 PERSONALITIES

Back to Previous Page

FULL NAME: Ranjita Behera
OTHER NAME: Daisy
GENDER: Female
BORN: 24 July, 1994 (Source: Facebook)
FAMILY: Father (Raghunath Behera), Mother (Annapurna Behera), Elder sister (Rashmi Behera)
ORIGINAL HOME ADDRESS: Rourkela, Odisha, India
PRESENT ADDRESS:
Manali, Himachal Pradesh, India
TWITTER ACCOUNT: @RanjitaBehera7
ACADEMIC EDUCATION: Studied at Ispat Vidyamandir, Rourkela, India from 2007-2010. Graduated in Arts from SG Womens Collegel, Rourkela. Studied Master of Arts in Psychology at Indira Gandhi National Open University.
PROFESSION: Trek Leader, Snow Skiing and Mountaineering Instructor
PET EVENTS: Alpine skiing and alpine snowboarding
TECHNICAL QUALIFICATION:
*     Studied Hot Air Ballooning at Skywaltz Balloon Safari.
*     Pursed Mountaineering and Skiing Courses at Jawahar Institute of Mountaineering And Winter Sports (JIM & WS).
*     Studied Method of Instruction in Skiing at Atal Bihari Vajpayee Institute of Mountaineering and Allied Sports, Manali (ABVIMAS).
*     Pursued Advance Mountaineering Course at Himalayan Mountaineering Institute Darjeeling.


MAJOR ACHIEVEMENTS IN WINTER SPORTS:
*     No known achievement.


OTHER NOTABLE INFORMATION:
*     On 21 January, 2021, Odisha Sports Minister Tusharkanti Behera launched her as first qualified skier of the State and announced all help to enable her participate in Khelo India Winger Games and Senior National Ski & Snowboard Championships 2021.
*     Her father Raghunath Behera is a retired employee of Rourkela Steel Plant.
*     Ranjita is also an NCC C certificate holder from the Directorate of NCC, Odisha.
*     She was a member of the first Biju Patnaik Himalayan Expedition to Mt Rudugaira, organized by Odisha Sports Department in 2016.
*     Started her journey in adventure sports in 2016 and did a snow skiing course two years later.


PROFILE FIRST UPLOADED: 22 January, 2021


Copyright @ Orisports.com Powered by: KDC TECHNOLOGIES