Search
 
Home | About Us | Career | Contact Us
Editor Sanatan Pani
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 SHEDULES
Back to Previous Page
   
 
  At- GLASGOW, SCOTLAND
 

DESCRIPTION:
*     India will field a strong 224 member contingent, its second largest ever, in the Glasgow Games.
*     Indian contintent includes eight from Odisha.
*     The Sports Ministry has cleared the 224 athletes from 14 sporting disciplines, including seven para-athletes, at government cost, along with a contingent of 90 officials, coaches and support staff.
*     The Glasgow Games will have 17 sports and 261 medal events and India will not be fielding athletes only in three disciplines -- netball, rugby sevens and triathlon.
*     The para-athletes will complete separately in a record 22 events in five different sports (athletics, cycling, lawn bowls, swimming and weightlifting).
*     2010 Delhi CWG had 21 sports and 271 medal events and India had fielded 495 athletes, the country`s largest ever participation.
*     India had won a record 101 medals (38 gold, 27 silver, 36 bronze) and had finished second behind Australia in 2010 Delhi Games.
*     Archery and tennis, which contributed a chunk of medals for India in 2010 Delhi CWG, have been removed from the Glasgow Games.
*     In wrestling, Greco-Roman section will no longer be there in Glasgow and shooting medal events will also be dropped from 44 in 2010 to 19 in Glasgow.
*     More than 6,500 athletes and officials from 71 nations and territories will compete in 17 sports over 11 days in the 2014 Glasgow Commonwealth Games.

MEN HOCKEY TEAM:
Goalkeepers:
P R Sreejesh (100 caps)
Defenders: Gurbaj Singh (164 caps), Birendra Lakra (71 caps), Rupinder Pal Singh (89 caps), Kothajit Singh (71 caps), V R Raghunath (160 caps).
Midfielders: Dharamvir Singh (75 caps), Sardar Singh (186 caps), Danish Mujtaba (111 caps), Chinglensana Singh Kangujam (52 caps), Manpreet Singh (97 caps).
Forwards: Ramandeep Singh (11 caps), Akashdeep Singh (41 caps), S V Sunil (137 caps), Gurwinder Singh Chandi (97 caps), Nikkin Thimmaiah (11 caps).
MEN HOCKEY SCHEDULE:
July 25 (13:30 hrs):
Wales Vs India
July 26 (20:30 hrs): Scotland Vs India
July 29 (18:30 hrs): Australia Vs India
July 31 (20:30 hrs): South Africa Vs India

WOMEN HOCKEY TEAM:
Goalkeepers:
Savita (79 caps).
Defenders: Deep Grace Ekka (57 caps), Deepika (126 caps), Kirandeep Kaur (139 caps), Namita Toppo (46 caps), Jaspreet Kaur (57 caps).
Mid-fielders: Ritu Rani (179 caps), Sushila Chanu (71 caps), Lilima Minz (28 caps), Vandana Katariya (99 caps), Navjot Kaur (22 caps).
Forwards: Rani (111 caps), Poonam Rani (113 caps), Ritusha Arya (15 caps), Anupa Barla (33 caps), Anuradha Devi  (62 caps).
WOMEN HOCKEY SCHEDULE:
July 24:
India Vs Canada (20.30 hrs)
July 27: India Vs New Zealand (20.30 hrs)
July 28: India Vs Trinidad & Tobago (20.30 hrs)
July 30: India Vs South Africa (20.30 hrs).

ATHLETICS SQUAD (32):
MEN:
Rajiv Arokia, Kunhu Mohammed, Sachin Roby, Lalit Mathur, Jithu Baby, Jibin Sebastian (4x400m relay); Siddhanth Thingalaya (110m hurdle); Arpinder Singh (Triple-jump); Om Prakash Karhana (Shot put); Vikas Gowda (Discus); Ravinder Singh Khaira, Devinder Singh, Vipin Kasana (Javelin); Kamalpreet Singh, Chandrodaya Narayan Singh (Hammer).
WOMEN: Saradha Narayan, H M Jyothi, Sarbani Nanda, Asha Roy, Santhini Vallikkad, Merlin K Joseph (4x100m relay); M R Poovamma, Tintu Luka, Debashree Majumdar, Ratandeep Kaur, Anilda Thomas, Ashwini Akkunji (4x400m relay); Sahana Kumari (High jump); Mayookha Johny (Long jump); Seema Punia, Krishna Poonia (Discus); Annu Rani (Javelin).

WEIGHTLIFTING SQUAD (12):
MEN:
Sukhen Dey (56kg), Ganesh Mali (56kg), Rustam Sarang (62kg), Omkar Otari (69kg), S Sathish Kumar (77kg), K Ravi Kumar (77kg), Vikas Thakur (85kg), Chandrakant Mali (94kg).
WOMEN: Sanjita Chanu (48kg), S Mirabai Chanu (48kg), Matsa Santoshi (53kg), Swati Singh (53kg), Meena Kumari (58kg), Punam Yadav (63kg), Vandna Gupta (63kg).

   
  Sponsored By -

Copyright @ Orisports.com Powered by: KDC TECHNOLOGIES