Search
 
Home | About Us | Career | Contact Us
Editor Sanatan Pani
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 SHEDULES
Back to Previous Page
   
 
  At- Unit-VI High School Ground, BHUBANESWAR
 

ORGANISED BY: Unit-VI Athletic Association
CONTACT PERSONS: Secretary Dilip Das (Mobile: 9937311479), Vice-president Prafulla Kumar Mishra (Mobile: 9437522744).

DESCRIPTION:
*     Altogether 24 school teams of Bhubaneswar have confirmed to participate in the league-cum-knockout tournament, which celebrates its silver jubilee this year.
*     Teams will play league matches after being divided into eight groups and top two teams each group will qualify for pre-quarterfinals.
*     Side events such as penalty kick competition, target shooting, long-range shooting and quiz contest will the conducted to make the silver jubilee edition more attractive.
*     An exhibition match among sports teachers will take place on Teachers Day (September 5).
*     Unit-VI Athletic Association will provide jersy to all the participating teams.
*     The opening ceremony will feature match past by players and cultural programme.
*     A souvenir will be release on the occasion of the final match.

GROUPINGS:
Group-A:
Kalinga Institute of Social Sciences (KISS), Mothers Public School, DAV School Chandrasekharpur.
Group-B: Unit-VI Govt Boys High School, Bibekananda School (Unit-IV), Govt Boys High School, IRC Village.
Group-C: Tapoban High School, Venkateswar English Medium School, Prabhujee English Medium School.
Group-D: Kalinga Vidyapitha, Ramakrushna Sikhya Kendra (IRC Village), St Xavier School (Khandagiri).
Group-E: St Xavier International School, Sai International School, Vikash School (Khandagiri).
Group-F: Delhi Public School (Kalinga), Buxi Jagabandhu English Medium School, St Joseph School.
Group-G: Sainik School, DAV School (Unit-VIII), St Xavier School (Kedargouri).
Group-H: Kendriya Vidyalaya No 2 (CRPF Campus), Aurobindo Integral School (Khandagiri), DAV School (Pokhariput).

FIXTURE:
Group League:
August 19:
KISS vs Mothers Public School (3.30 PM)
August 20: Bibekananda School vs Govt Boys High School, IRC Village (2.00 PM) and Venkateswar EM School vs Prabhujee EM School (3.00 PM).
August 21: Rakakrushna Sikhya Kendra vs St Xavier School, Khandagiri (2.00 PM) and Sai International School vs Vikash School (3.00 PM).
August 22: BJEM School vs St Joseph High School (2.00 PM) and Kendriya Vidyalaya No 2 vs DAV School, Pokhariput (3.30 PM).
August 23: DAV School, Unit-8 vs St Xavier School, Kedargouri (2.00 PM) and KISS vs DAV School, Chandrasekharpur (3.30 PM).
August 25: Govt Boys High School, Unit-6 vs Bibekananda School (2.00 PM) and Tapoban High School vs Venkateswar EM School (3.30 PM).
August 26: Kalinga Bidyapitha vs Ramakrushna Sikhya Kendra (2.00 PM) and Kendriya Vidyalaya No 2 vs Aurobinda Integral School (3.30 PM).
August 27: Delhi Public School vs St Joseph High School (2.00 PM) and Sainik School vs DAV School, Unit-8 (3.30 PM).
August 28: Govt Boys High School, Unit-6 vs Govt Boys High School, IRC Village (2.00 PM) and DAV School, Pokhariput vs Aurobinda Integral School (3.30 PM).
August 29: Xavier International School vs Vikash School (2.00 PM) and DAV School, Chandrasekharpur vs Mothers Public School (3.30 PM).
August 30: Tapoban High School vs Prabhujee EM School (2.00 PM) and Kalinga Bidyapitha vs St Xavier School, Khandagiri (3.30 PM).
September 1: Xavier International School vs Sai International School (2.00 PM) and Delhi Public School vs BJEM School (3.30 PM).
September 2: Sainik School vs St Xavier School (Kedargouri).

PRE-QUARTERFINALS:
Sept 3:
KISS vs Venkateswar English Medium School (2.00 PM) and Bibekananda Sikhya Kendra vs Kalinga Vidyapitha (3.30 PM).
Sept 4: Sai International School vs DAV School, Unit-VIII (2.00 PM) and Delhi Public School vs Sri Aurobinda Institute of Integral Education (3.30 PM).
Sept 6: Tapoban High School vs DAV School, Chandrasekharpur (2.00 PM) and Ramakrushna Sikhya Kendra vs Govt Boys’ High School, Unit-VI (3.30 PM).
Sept 8: Sainik School vs Vikash Residential School (2.00 PM) and Kendriya Vidyalaya No 2 vs BJEM School (3.30 PM).

QUARTERFINALS:
Sept 10:
Kalinga Institute of Social Sciences vs Sai International School (2.30 PM) and Kalinga Bidyapitha vs Delhi Public School (3.30 PM).
Sept 11: Tapoban High School vs Sainik School (2.30 PM) and BJEM School vs Ramakrushna Sikhya Kendra (3.30 PM).

   
  Sponsored By -

Copyright @ Orisports.com Powered by: KDC TECHNOLOGIES