Search
 
Home | About Us | Career | Contact Us
Editor Sanatan Pani
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 SHEDULES
Back to Previous Page
   
 
  At- Kalinga Stadium, BHUBANESWAR
 

HOST: Sports & Youth Services Department, Govt of Odisha, under the aegis of Hockey India.

DESCRIPTION:
*     The World Cup-2018, will have a total of 16 teams and 35 matches.
*     The Pool stages will run from Nov 28 to Dec 9 and will be followed by the quarterfinals on Dec 12-13.
*     A first-place finish in each pool will guarantee a berth in the quarterfinals, with the second and third place finishers in each pool needing to win a cross-over match, which will be played on Dec 10-11, in order to reach the last eight.
*     The quarterfinals will take place on Dec 12-13, the semifinals on Dec 15, with the bronze medal and the showpiece final on Dec 16.
*     In a favourable draw, host India have been clubbed in Pool C along side Olympics silver medallists Belgium, World No 11 Canada and African continental champion South Africa.
*     Asian champions India will open its campaign against South Africa on Nov 28 before taking on European giants Belgium on Dec 2 and Canada on Dec 8.

POOLS & TEAMS:
Pool A: Argentina, New Zealand, Spain, France
Pool B: Australia, England, Ireland, China
Pool C: Belgium, India, Canada, South Africa
Pool D: Netherlands, Germany, Malaysia, Pakistan.

SCHEDULE:
Nov 28 (Match 1): Belgium vs Canada (5.00 PM)
Nov 28 (Match 2): India vs South Africa (7.00 PM)
Nov 29 (Match 3): Argentina vs Spain (5.00 PM)
Nov 29 (Match 4): New Zealand vs France (7.00 PM)
Nov 30 (Match 5): Australia vs Ireland (5.00 PM)
Nov 30 (Match 6): England vs China (7.00 PM)
Dec 1 (Match 7): Netherlands vs Malaysia (5.00 PM)
Dec 1 (Match 8): Germany vs Pakistan (7.00 PM)
Dec 2 (Match 9): Canada vs South Africa (5.00 PM)
Dec 2 (Match 10): India vs Belgium (7.00 PM)
Dec 3 (Match 11): Spain vs France (5.00 PM)
Dec 3 (Match 12): New Zealand vs Argentina (7.00 PM)
Dec 4 (Match 13): England vs Australia (5.00 PM)
Dec 4 (Match 14): Ireland vs China (7.00 PM)
Dec 5 (Match 15): Germany vs Netherlands (5.00 PM)
Dec 5 (Match 16): Malaysia vs Pakistan (7.00 PM)
Dec 6 (Match 17): Spain vs New Zealand (5.00 PM)
Dec 6 (Match 18): Argentina vs France (7.00 PM)
Dec 7 (Match 19): Australia vs China (5.00 PM)
Dec 7 (Match 20): Ireland vs England (7.00 PM)
Dec 8 (Match 21): Belgium vs South Africa (5.00 PM)
Dec 8 (Match 22): India vs Canada (7.00 PM)
Dec 9 (Match 23): Malaysia vs Germany (5.00 PM)
Dec 9 (Match 24): Netherlands vs Pakistan (7.00 PM)
Dec 10 (Match 25): Cross-over-1 (4.45 PM)
Dec 10 (Match 26): Cross-over-2 (7.00 PM)
Dec 11 (Match 27): Cross-over-3 (4.45 PM)
Dec 11 (Match 28): Cross-over-4 (7.00 PM)
Dec 12 (Match 29): Quarterfinals-1 (4.45 PM)
Dec 12 (Match 30): Quarterfinals-2 (7.00 PM)
Dec 13 (Match 31): Quarterfinals-3 (4.45 PM)
Dec 13 (Match 32): Quarterfinals-4 (7.00 PM)
Dec 15 (Match 33): Semifinal-1 (4.00 PM)
Dec 15 (Match 34): Semifinal-2 (6.30 PM)
Dec 16 (Match 35): Third/Fourth Place (4.30 PM)
Dec 16 (Match 36): FINAL (7.00 PM)

   
  Sponsored By -

Copyright @ Orisports.com Powered by: KDC TECHNOLOGIES