Search
 
Home | About Us | Career | Contact Us
Editor Sanatan Pani
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 SHEDULES
Back to Previous Page
   
 
  At- ENGLAND
 

HOST: England and Wales

DESCRIPTION:
*     This is the 12th edition of the ICC World Cup.
*     It is the fifth time that the Cricket World Cup is being held in England and Wales, following the 1975, 1979, 1983 and 1999 World Cups.
*     The format for the tournament is a single group of 10 teams, with each team playing nine league matches, and the top four at the end of the group phase progressing to the semi-finals.
*     It is the first World Cup to be contested without all of the Test playing nations being present.
*     This is also the first World Cup to feature no Associate members present.
*     Australia have won the World Cup title for a maximum of five time, West Indies and twice each and Pakistan and Sri Lanka once each.

ROLL OF HONOUR:
1975: West Indies (291/8) beat Australia (274/10) by 17 runs
1979: West Indies (286/9) beat England (194/10) by 92 runs
1983: India (183/10) beat West Indies (140/10) by 43 runs
1987: Australia (253/5) beat England (246/8) by 7 runs
1992: Pakistan (249/6) beat England (227/10) by 22 runs
1996: Sri Lanka (245/3) beat Australia (241/10) by 7 wickets
1999: Australia (133/2) beat Pakistan (132/10) by 8 wickets
2003: Australia (359/2) beat India (234/10) by 125 runs
2007: Australia (281/4) beat Sri Lanka (215/8) by 53 runs
2011: India (277/4) beat Sri Lanka (274/6) by 6 wickets
2015: Australia (186/3) beat New Zealand (183/10) by 7 wickets

2019 SCHEDULE (IST):
May 30, Thursday (Match 1): England vs South Africa, Kennington Oval, London (3:00 PM)
May 31, Friday (Match 2): West Indies vs Pakistan, Trent Bridge, Nottingham (3:00 PM)
Jun 01, Saturday (Match 3): New Zealand vs Sri Lanka, Sophia Gardens, Cardiff (3:00 PM)
June 01, Saturday (Match 4): Afghanistan vs Australia, County Ground, Bristol (6:00 PM)
June 02, Sunday (Match 5): South Africa vs Bangladesh, Kennington Oval, London (3:00 PM)
June 03, Monday (Match 6): England vs Pakistan, Trent Bridge, Nottingham 3:00 PM)
June 04, Tuesday (Match 7): Afghanistan vs Sri Lanka, Sophia Gardens, Cardiff (3:00 PM)
June 05, Wednesday (Match 8): South Africa vs India, The Rose Bowl, Southampton (3:00 PM)
June 05, Wednesday (Match 9): Bangladesh vs New Zealand, Kennington Oval, London (6:00 PM)
June 06, Thursday (Match 10): Australia vs West Indies, Trent Bridge, Nottingham (3:00 PM)
June 07, Friday (Match 11): Pakistan vs Sri Lanka, County Ground, Bristol (3:00 PM)
June 08, Saturday (Match 12): England vs Bangladesh, Sophia Gardens, Cardiff (3:00 PM)
June 08, Saturday (Match 13): Afghanistan vs New Zealand, The Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton (6:00 PM)
June 09, Sunday (Match 14): India vs Australia, Kennington Oval, London (3:00 PM)
June 10, Monday (Match 15): South Africa vs West Indies, The Rose Bowl, Southampton (3:00 PM)
June 11, Tuesday (Match 16): Bangladesh vs Sri Lanka, County Ground, Bristol (3:00 PM)
June 12, Wednesday (Match 17): Australia vs Pakistan, The Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton (3:00 PM)
June 13, Thursday (Match 18): India vs New Zealand, Trent Bridge, Nottingham (3:00 PM)
June 14, Friday (Match 19): England vs West Indies, The Rose Bowl, Southampton (3:00 PM)
June 15, Saturday (Match 20): Sri Lanka vs Australia, Kennington Oval, London (3:00 PM)
June 15, Saturday (Match 21): South Africa vs Afghanistan, Sophia Gardens, Cardiff (6:00 PM)
June 16, Sunday (Match 22): India vs Pakistan, Emirates Old Trafford, Manchester (3:00 PM)
June 17, Monday (Match 23): West Indies vs Bangladesh, The Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton (3:00 PM)
June 18, Tuesday (Match 24): England vs Afghanistan, Emirates Old Trafford, Manchester (3:00 PM)
June 19, Wednesday (Match 25): New Zealand vs South Africa, Edgbaston, Birmingham (3:00 PM)
June 20, Thursday (Match 26): Australia vs Bangladesh, Trent Bridge, Nottingham (3:00 PM)
June 21, Friday (Match 27): England vs Sri Lanka, Headingley, Leeds (3:00 PM)
June 22, Saturday (Match 28): India vs Afghanistan, The Rose Bowl, Southampton (3:00 PM)
June 22, Saturday (Match 29): West Indies vs New Zealand, Emirates Old Trafford, Manchester (6:00 PM)
June 23, Sunday (Match 30): Pakistan vs South Africa, Lord`s, London (3:00 PM)
June 24, Monday (Match 31): Bangladesh vs Afghanistan, The Rose Bowl, Southampton (3:00 PM)
June 25, Tuesday (Match 32): England vs Australia, Lord`s, London (3:00 PM)
June 26, Wednesday (Match 33): New Zealand vs Pakistan, Edgbaston, Birmingham (3:00 PM)
June 27, Thursday (Match 34): West Indies vs India, Emirates Old Trafford, Manchester (3:00 PM)
June 28, Friday (Match 35): Sri Lanka vs South Africa, Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street (3:00 PM)
June 29, Saturday (Match 36): Pakistan vs Afghanistan, Headingley, Leeds (3:00 PM)
June 29, Saturday (Match 37): New Zealand vs Australia, Lord`s, London (6:00 PM)
June 30, Sunday (Match 38): England vs India, Edgbaston, Birmingham (3:00 PM)
July 01, Monday (Match 39): Sri Lanka vs West Indies, Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street (3:00 PM)
July 02, Tuesday (Match 40): Bangladesh vs India, Edgbaston, Birmingham (3:00 PM)
July 03, Wednesday (Match 41): England vs New Zealand, Riverside Ground, Chester-le-Street (3:00 PM)
July 04, Thursday (Match 42): Afghanistan vs West Indies, Headingley, Leeds (3:00 PM)
July 05, Friday (Match 43): Pakistan vs Bangladesh, Lord`s, London (3:00 PM)
July 06, Saturday (Match 44): Sri Lanka vs India, Headingley, Leeds (3:00 PM)
July 06, Saturday (Match 45): Australia vs South Africa, Emirates Old Trafford, Manchester (6:00 PM)
July 09, Tuesday (Match 46): First Semi-Final, Emirates Old Trafford, Manchester (3:00 PM)
July 11, Thursday (Match 47): Second Semi-Final, Edgbaston, Birmingham (3:00 PM)
July 14, Sunday (Match 48): FINAL, Lord`s, London (3:00 PM)

   
  Sponsored By -

Copyright @ Orisports.com Powered by: KDC TECHNOLOGIES