Search
 
Home | About Us | Career | Contact Us
Editor Sanatan Pani
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 SHEDULES
Back to Previous Page
   
 
  At- BHUBANESWAR, ODISHA
 

ORGANISED BY: All India Football Federation (AIFF)

DESCRIPTION:
*     Indian Women League (IWL) is the top division professional women football club competition in India.
*     The inaugural edition of IWL was held in Cuttack in 2016.
*     Matches of the ensuing edition will be played at three venues in Bhubaneswar.
*     Venues are: Kalinga Stadium, OSAP 7th Battalion Ground and Capital High School Ground.
*     A total of 12 best teams will fight it out for the IWL trophy.
*     Rising Students Club of Cuttack won the title in the season 2017-18.
*     The champions of the ensuing edition will get the chance to play in the next edition of the AFC Womens Club Championship.
*     Defending Champions Gokulam Kerala FC, who also join the league as the champions of Kerala, will also be joined by the champion teams from 10 other states.
*     Other 11 teams in the fray are: Odisha Police (Odisha), Hans Women FC (Delhi), Kickstart FC Karnataka (Karnataka), Gokulam Kerala FC (Kerala), Sethu Madurai (Tamil Nadu), PIFA Sports Colaba FC (Maharashtra), Mata Rukmani FC (Chhattisgarh), Sirvodem Sports Club (Goa), Indian Arrows (AIFF’s Developmental Team), SSB Women FC (West Bengal), Sports Odisha (Odisha) and ARA FC (Ahmedabad Racquet Academy Football Club).
*     The qualifiers of the IWL took place in New Delhi from April 1 to 5, where four clubs – Guwahati City FC, Golazo FC, ARA FC, and YWC fought it out at the Ambedkar Stadium, in a round robin format with the top team proceeding to the tournament proper.
*     The Hero Indian Women League (IWL) will be broadcast live on Eurosport India.
*     A total of 66 matches will be played throughout the season with every team playing each other once
*     Eurosport will be airing 30 matches.
*     The team with the most points in the league table at the end of the season will be crowned champions.

FIXTURES:

April 15:
Match 1: PIFA Sports FC vs Kickstart FC, 4 PM, Capital High School Ground
Match 2: SSB Women FC vs Hans Women FC, 4 PM, 7th Battalion Ground
Match 3: Indian Arrows vs Sirvodem SC, 7.30 PM, Kalinga Stadium

April 16:
Match 4: Odisha Police vs Gokulam Kerala FC, 4 PM, Capital High School Ground
Match 5: Sethu Madurai vs Mata Rukmani FC, 4 PM 7th Battalion Ground
Match 6: ARA FC vs Sports Odisha, 7.30 PM, Kalinga Stadium

April 19:
Match 7: Hans Women FC vs PIFA Sports FC, 4 PM, Capital High School Ground
Match 8: Sports Odisha vs Indian Arrows, 4 PM, 7th Battalion Ground
Match 9: Gokulam Kerala FC vs SSB Women FC, 7.30 PM, Kalinga Stadium

April 20:
Match 10: Sirvodem SC vs Kickstart FC, 4 PM, Capital High School Ground
Match 11: Mata Rukmani FC vs Odisha Police, 4 PM, 7th Battalion Ground
Match 12: Sethu Madurai vs ARA FC, 7.30 PM, Kalinga Stadium

April 23:
Match 13: Hans Women FC vs Gokulam Kerala FC, 4 PM, Capital High School Ground
Match 14: PIFA Sports FC vs Sirvodem SC, 4 PM, 7th Battalion Ground
Match 15: Kickstart FC vs Sports Odisha, 7.30 PM, Kalinga Stadium

April 24:
Match 16: SSB Women FC vs Mata Rukmani FC, 4 PM, Capital High School Ground
Match 17: Odisha Police vs ARA FC, 4 PM, 7th Battalion Ground
Match 18: Indian Arrows vs Sethu Madurai, 7.30 PM, Kalinga Stadium

April 27:
Match 19: Odisha Police vs Indian Arrows, 4 PM, Capital High School Ground
Match 20: Sports Odisha vs Sirvodem SC, 4 PM, 7th Battalion Ground
Match 21: Mata Rukmani FC vs Hans Women FC, 7.30 PM, Kalinga Stadium

April 28:
Match 22: Sethu Madurai vs Kickstart FC, 4 PM, Capital High School Ground
Match 23: ARA FC vs SSB Women FC, 4 PM, 7th Battalion Ground
Match 24: Gokulam Kerala FC vs PIFA Sports FC, 7.30 PM, Kalinga Stadium

May 1:
Match 25: Gokulam Kerala FC vs Mata Rukmani FC, 4 PM, Capital High School Ground
Match 26: SSB Women FC vs Indian Arrows, 4 PM, 7th Battalion Ground
Match 27: PIFA Sports FC vs Sports Odisha, 7.30 PM, Kalinga Stadium

May 2:
Match 28: Hans Women FC vs ARA FC, 4 PM, Capital High School Ground
Match 29: Kickstart FC vs Odisha Police, 4 PM, 7th Battalion Ground
Match 30: Sirvodem SC vs Sethu Madurai, 7.30 PM, Kalinga Stadium

May 5:
Match 31: Sethu Madurai vs Sports Odisha, 4 PM, Capital High School Ground
Match 32: Mata Rukmani FC vs PIFA Sports FC, 4 PM, 7th Battalion Ground
Match 33: ARA FC vs Gokulam Kerala FC, 7.30 PM, Kalinga Stadium

May 6:
Match 34: Odisha Police vs Sirvodem SC, 4 PM, Capital High School Ground
Match 35: Indian Arrows vs Hans Women FC, 4 PM, 7th Battalion Ground
Match 36: SSB Women FC vs Kickstart FC, 7.30 PM, Kalinga Stadium

May 9:
Match 37: Mata Rukmani FC vs ARA FC, 4 PM, Capital High School Ground
Match 38: PIFA Sports FC vs Sethu Madurai, 4 PM, 7th Battalion Ground
Match 39: Sports Odisha vs Odisha Police, 7.30 PM, Kalinga Stadium

May 10:
Match 40: Gokulam Kerala FC vs Indian Arrows, 4 PM, Capital High School Ground
Match 41: Sirvodem SC  vs SSB Women FC, 4 PM, 7th Battalion Ground
Match 42: Hans Women FC vs Kickstart FC, 7.30 PM, Kalinga Stadium

May 13:
Match 43: ARA FC vs PIFA Sports FC, 4 PM, Capital High School Ground
Match 44: Odisha Police vs Sethu Madurai, 4 PM, 7th Battalion Ground
Match 45: Indian Arrows vs Mata Rukmani FC, 7.30 PM, Kalinga Stadium

May 14:
Match 46: Kickstart FC vs Gokulam Kerala FC, 4 PM, Capital High School Ground
Match 47: SSB Women FC vs Sports Odisha, 4 PM, 7th Battalion Ground
Match 48: Hans Women FC vs Sirvodem SC, 7.30 PM, Kalinga Stadium

May 17:
Match 49: ARA FC vs Indian Arrows, 4 PM, Capital High School Ground
Match 50: Gokulam Kerala FC vs Sirvodem SC, 4 PM, 7th Battalion Ground
Match 51: Sethu Madurai vs SSB Women FC, 7.30 PM, Kalinga Stadium

May 18:
Match 52: Mata Rukmani FC vs Kickstart FC, 4 PM, Capital High School Ground
Match 53: Sports Odisha vs Hans Women FC, 4 PM, 7th Battalion Ground
Match 54: PIFA Sports FC vs Odisha Police, 7.30 PM, Kalinga Stadium

May 21:
Match 55: Indian Arrows vs PIFA Sports FC, 4 PM, Capital High School Ground
Match 56: Kickstart FC vs ARA FC, 4 PM, 7th Battalion Ground
Match 57: SSB Women FC vs Odisha Police, 7.30 PM, Kalinga Stadium

May 22:
Match 58: Hans Women FC vs Sethu Madurai, 4 PM, Capital High School Ground
Match 59: Sirvodem SC vs Mata Rukmani FC, 4 PM, 7th Battalion Ground
Match 60: Gokulam Kerala FC vs Sports Odisha, 7.30 PM, Kalinga Stadium

May 25:
Match 61: TBD vs TBD, 4 PM, Capital High School Ground
Match 62: TBD vs TBD, 4 PM, 7th Battalion Ground
Match 63: TBD vs TBD, 7.30 PM, Kalinga Stadium

May 26:
Match 64: TBD vs TBD, 4 PM, Capital High School Ground
Match 65: TBD vs TBD, 4 PM, 7th Battalion Ground
Match 66: TBD vs TBD, 7.30 PM, Kalinga Stadium

   
  Sponsored By -

Copyright @ Orisports.com Powered by: KDC TECHNOLOGIES