Search
 
Home | About Us | Career | Contact Us
Editor Sanatan Pani
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 SHEDULES
Back to Previous Page
   
 
  At- BIRMINGHAM, ENGLAND
 

DESCRIPTION:
*     Commonwealth Games, earlier known as British Empire Games, was first held in 1930 with Hamilton, Canada as the host city.
*     Over 4,500 athletes from 72 countries are set to compete in 20 sports disciplines at the Birmingham Games.
*     The Opening Ceremony and Closing Ceremony are set to take place at Alexander Stadium on July 28 and August 8 respectively.
*     Perry, a multi-coloured bull, is the official mascot for the Birmingham Commonwealth Games.
*     India has competed in all but four editions of the Commonwealth Games; starting at the second Games in 1934.
*     India also hosted the Games once in 2010 at New Delhi.
*     India has bagged an overall total of 502 medals (181 gold, 173 silver, 148 bronze) in the Commonwealth Games since independence.
*     At the 2018 Gold Coast Commonwealth Games, India ended its campaign with a total of 66 medals (26 gold, 20 silver, 20 bronze).
*     Wrestler Rashid Anwar won the first ever Commonwealth medal for India with a bronze in 1934 London Games.
*     Shooting has been the most successful event for India in Commonwealth Games, fetching a total of 135 medals (63 gold, 44 silver, 28 bronze) since 1982.
*     India has named a 215-member contingent (108 men and 107 women) for the Birmingham Games.
*     Only five athletes from Odisha have made it to the Indian contingent.
*     The five are: Dutee Chand, Srabani Nanda (both athletics); Amit Rohidas, Deep Grace Ekka (both hockey) and Dinesh Kumar (Cycling).
*     India would be competing in 15 sports.

INDIAN SQUAD:

ATHLETICS (36):
Men (19):
Avinash Sable (3000m Steeplechase), Nitender Rawat (Marathon), M Sreeshankar, Muhammed Anees Yahiya (both Long Jump); Abdulla Aboobacker, Praveen Chithravel, Eldhose Paul (all Triple Jump); Tajinderpal Singh Toor (Shot Put); Neeraj Chopra, DP Manu, Rohit Yadav (all Javelin Throw); Sandeep Kumar, Amit Khatri (both Race Walking); Amoj Jacob, Noah Nirmal Tom, Arokia Rajiv, Muhammed Ajmal, Naganathan Pandi, Rajesh Ramesh (all 4x400m Relay).
Women (16): Jyothi Yarraji (100mHurdles), Aishwarya B (Long Jump and Triple Jump), Ancy Sojan (Long Jump), Manpreet Kaur (Shot Put), Navjeet Kaur Dhilllon, Seema Antil Punia (both Discus Throw); Annu Rani, Shilpa Rani (both Javelin Throw); Manju Bala Singh, Sarita Romit Singh (both Hammer Throw); Bhawna Jat, Priyanka Goswami (both Race Walking); Hima Das, Dutee Chand, Srabani Nanda, NS Simi (all 4x100m Relay).

BADMINTON (10):
Men (5):
Kidambi Srikanth, Lakshya Sen, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy, Chirag Shetty, B Sumeeth Reddy.
Women (5): PV Sindhu, Aakarshi Kashyap, Treesa Jolly, Gayatri Gopichand, Ashwini Ponnappa.

BOXING (12):
Men (8):
Amit Panghal (51kg), Mohammed Husamuddin (57kg), Shiva Thapa (63.5kg), Rohit Tokas (67kg), Sumit Kundu (75kg), Ashish Kumar (80kg), Sanjeet Kumar (92kg), Sagar (+92kg).
Women (4): Nitu Ganghas (48kg), Nikhat Zareen (50kg), Jasmine Lamboria (60kg), Lovlina Borgohain (70kg).

CRICKET (15):
Women:
Harmanpreet Kaur, Smriti Mandhana, Shafali Verma, S Meghana, Taania Sapna Bhatia, Yastika Bhatia, Deepti Sharma, Rajeshwari Gayakwad, Pooja Vastrakar, Megna Singh, Renuka Thakur, Jemimah Rodrigues, Radha Yadav, Harleen Deol, Sneh Rana.

CYCLING (13):
Men (9):
Y Rojit Singh, L Ronaldo Singh, E David Bechkam, Esow Alben, Vishvajeet Singh, Naman Kapil, Venkappa Shivappa Kengalugutti, Dinesh Kumar, Annantha Naryanan.
Women (4): Triyasha Paul, Meenakshi, Shushikala Agashe, Mayuri Dhanraj Lute.

GYMNASTICS (7):
Men (3):
Satyajit Mondal, Yogeshwar Singh, Saif Tamboli.
Women (4): Pranati Nayak, Ruthuja Nataraj, Protishta Samata, Bavleen Kaur.

HOCKEY (36):
Men (18):
PR Sreejesh, Krishan Bahadur Pathak, Harmanpreet Singh, Amit Rohidas, Surender Kumar, Varun Kumar, Jarmanpreet Singh, Manpreet Singh, Nilakanta Sharma, Hardik Singh, Shamsher Singh, Vivek Sagar Prasad, Jugraj Singh, Gurjant Singh, Mandeep Singh, Lalit Kumar Upadhyay, Akashdeep Singh, Abhishek.
Women (18): Savita Punia, Rajani Etimarpu, Deep Grace Ekka, Gurjit Kaur, Nikki Pradhan, Udita, Nisha, Sushila Chanu Pukhrambam, Monika, Neha, Jyoti, Navjot Kaur, Salima Tete, Vandana Katariya, Lalremsiami, Navneet Kaur, Sharmila Devi, Sangita Kumari.

JUDO (6):
Men (3):
Vijay Kumar Yadav (60kg), Jasleen Singh Saini (66kg), Deepak Deshwarl (100kg).
Women (3): Sushila Devi Likmabam (48kg), Suchika Tariyal (57kg), Tulika Maan (+78kg).

LAWN BOWLS (10):
Men (5):
Dinesh Kumar, Chandan Kumar Singh, Navneet Singh, Sunil Bahadur, Mridul Borgohain.
Women (5): Pinky, Lovely Choubey, Tania Choudhury, Nayanmoni Saikia, Rupa Rani Tirkey.

PARA-ATHLETICS (6):
Men (3):
Aneesh Kumar (Discus Throw F42-44/F61-64), Devendra Gahlot (Discus Throw F42-44/F61-64), Devender Kumar (Discus Throw F42-44/F61-64).
Women (3): Poonam Sharma (Shotput F55-57), Sharmila (Shotput F55-57), Santosh (Shotput F55-57).

PARA-POWERLIFTING (5):
Men (2):
Parmjeet Kumar (Lightweight), Sudhir (Heavyweight).
Women (3): Sakina Khatun (Lightweight), Manpreet Kaur (Lightweight), Geeta (Heavyweight).

PARA-SWIMMING (3):
Men (3):
Mukundan Niranjan (S7), Suyash Narayan Jadhav (S7), Ashish Kumar Singh (S9).

PARA-TABLE TENNIS (4):
Men (1):
Alagar Raj Aravindan
Women (3): Sonalben Manubhai Patel, Bhavinaben Hasmukhbhai Patel, Baby Sahana Ravi.

SQUASH (9):
Men (5):
Saurav Ghoshal, Ramit Tandon, Harinder Pal Sing Sandhu, Abhay Singh, Velavan Senthilkumar.
Women (4): Joshna Chinappa, Dipika Pallikal Karthik, Sunayna Sara Kuruvilla, Anahat Singh.

SWIMMING (4):
Men (4):
Sajan Prakash, Srihari Nataraj, Kushagra Rawat, Advait Page.

TABLE TENNIS (8):
Men (4):
Sharath Kamal, Gnanasekaran Sathiyan, Sanil Shetty, Harmeet Desai.
Women (4): Manika Batra, Diya Chitale, Sreeja Akula, Reeth Rishya.

TRIATHLON (4):
Men (2):
Adarsh Muralidharan Nair Sinimol, Vishwanath Yadav.
Women (2): Pragnya Mohan, Sanjana Sunil Joshi.

WEIGHTLIFTING (15):
Men (8):
Sanket Mahadev (55kg), Jeremy Lalrinnunga (67kg), Achinta Sheuli (73kg), Ajay Singh (81kg), Vikas Thakur (96kg), Gururaja (61kg), Lovepreet Singh (109kg), Gurdeep Singh (+109kg).
Women (7): Mirabai Chanu (49kg), Bindyarani Devi (55kg), Popy Hazarika (59kg), Usha Kumara (87kg), Purnima Pandey (+87kg), Harjinder Kaur (71kg), Punam Yadav (76kg).

WRESTLING (12):
Men (6):
Ravi Kumar Dahiya (57kg), Bajrang Punia (65kg), Naveen (74kg), Deepak Punia (86kg), Deepak (97kg), Mohit Grewal (125kg).
Women (6): Pooja Gehlot (50kg), Vinesh Phogat (53kg), Anshu Malik (57kg), Sakshi Malik (62kg), Divya Kakran (68kg), Pooja Sihag (76kg).

   
  Sponsored By -

Copyright @ Orisports.com Powered by: KDC TECHNOLOGIES