Search
 
Home | About Us | Career | Contact Us
Editor Sanatan Pani
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 SHEDULES
Back to Previous Page
   
 
  At- Barabati Stadium, Cuttack
 

HOST: Football Association of Orissa (FAO)
CONTACT PERSON: FAO secretary Sanjay Behera (Mobile: 9937040459).

DESCRIPTION:

*     This year`s league would feature a total of 111 matches among 26 clubs and establishments, including defending champions East Coast Railway.
*     Teams have been divided into four groups and after completion of group league matches (72), top three teams from each group would advance to the super league.
*     The 12 teams in the super league would play a total of 30 matches after being divided into two groups and the top two teams from each group would make it to the semifinals.
*     Four bottom-placed teams of the group league would play the relegation league, which would involve a total of six matches.
*     Team that finishes last in this round would be relegated to next year`s Second Division League.
*     Last year`s Second Division champions Kishore Club has been promoted to this year`s First Division League, while Anchalika Sports Association, which finished at the bottom of last year`s First Division League table, has been relegated to this year`s Second Division League.
*     Vedanta Group would to continue to be the official sponsor of the FAO League, contributing Rs 5 lakhs.
*     The FAO League, however, would continue to be a competition for Cuttack-based teams.
*     Originally known as Cuttack Football League, the major domestic competition was renamed as FAO League after the formation of FAO earlier last year.
*     Though footballers from all over the state and beyond (foreigners included) get chance to participate in both the leagues, teams are restricted only to Cuttack municipal area.
*     This practice has been denying clubs of other places of the state the credit or recognition for promoting football in their respective areas.
*     Though is a clear case of discrimination, FAO and Orissa Olympic Association officials refuse to change the faulty system.

GROUPINGS:

Group-A:
East Coast Railway, Jobra Durga Club, Orissa Police, Bidanasi Club, Young Utkal Club, Azad Hind Club, Orissa Fisheries Recreation Club.
Group-B: Rising Student Club, Radharaman Club, Orissa Government Press, Independent Club, Morning Club, Chauliaganj Club.
Group-C: Jay Durga Club, Chand Club, State Bank of India, Sports Hostel, Kishore Club, Radhagobinda Club, Central Rice Research Institute.
Group-D: Rising Star Club, Sunrise Club, Sports Authority of India, Western Mahavir Club, Sunshine Club, Mangala Club.

RESULTS (Group League matches):

JUNE 26:
Radharaman Club (Bhabani Mohanty, Nilaya Ghosal) beat Orissa Government Press 2-0.
JUNE 27: Sunrise Club (Ajad Ali 2, Rupeyi Hansda and Salku Hebram 1 each) beat Western Mahavir Club 4-0. Morning Club (Adil Khan, Ashok Das) beat Independent Club 2-0.
JUNE 28: Orissa Government Press (Anil Kumar Sasmal 2, Birendra Behera) beat Chauliaganj Club 3-0. SAI Hostel (Laxman Murmu, Shekh Zahid, Prasenjit Sinha, Lala Sudhansu Sekhar Ray) beat Mangala Club 4-0.
JUNE 29: Rising Student Club (Sanatan Nayak 3, Sujit Kumar Barik, N Sunil, Santosh Kumar Nayak, Prasant Kumar Nayak beat Independent Club (Santosh Singh) 7-1. Rising Star (Aswini Behera 2, Kuna Singh, Janmo Xess) beat Western Mahavir Club (Bhabani Sankar Majhi) 4-1.
JUNE 30: Sunrise Club (Wasim Raja 3, Rupayi Hanshdah) beat SAI Hostel (Somnath Naik, Lala Sudhansu Sekhar Ray) 4-2. Morning Club (Adil Khan 2, Santosh Behera 2, Mahesh Sahoo) beat Chauliaganj Club 5-0.

JULY 1:
Rising Student Club (Ramachandra Murmu 3, Sanatan Nayak 2, Santosh Nayak 2, Premchand Singh, Prasant Nayak) beat Chauliaganj (Saurav Onka) 9-1. Western Mahavir Club (Tikaram Thapa) drew with Sunshine Club (Dasmath Tudu) 1-1.
JULY 2: Morning Club (Mahesh Kumar Sahoo, Santosh Kumar Behera) beat Orissa Government Press (Sesadev Behera) 2-1. SAI Hostel (Sanatan Lohar, Somnath Naik) beat Rising Star Club (Janmo Xess) 2-1.
JULY 4: Sunrise Club (Azad Ali, Wasim Raja) beat Sunshine Club 2-0. Radharaman Club (Prabal Das, Santosh Kumar Tudu) beat Independent Club 2-0.
JULY 5: Mangala Club (Sagar Rout, Bijaya Das) beat Western Mahavir Club (Debasis Nayak) 2-1.
JULY 6: Sunrise Club (Wasim Raja, Antu Murmu) beat Rising Star Club 2-0. Radharaman Club (Santosh Kumar Tudu) beat Morning Club 1-0.
JULY 7: SAI Hostel (Laxman Murmu) beat Sunshine Club 1-0.
JULY 8: Rising Student Club (Prasanta Nayak, Narayan Marandi, Rama Chandra Murmu) beat Radharaman Club 3-0. Mangala Club (Bijaya Das, Nirmala Swain) beat Rising Star Club (Rama Marandi) 2-1.
JULY 9: SAI Hostel (Somnath Naik 3, Sanatan Lohar 2, Arjun Nayak) beat Western Mahavir Club (Ajay Oram, Tikaram Thapa) 6-2. Independent Club (Sk Salim Ahemad, Asif Ali, Abdul Kadim, Sk Nayeem) beat Chauliaganj Club (Mohammad Saheb Alam, John Naik, Besarath Khan) 4-3.
JULY 10: Sunrise Club (Kedarnath Singh, Wasim Raja) beat Mangala Club 2-0. Rising Student Club (Sujeet Kumar Barik 2, Ramchandra Murmu) beat Morning Club (Adil Khan, Kartik Nayak) 3-2.
JULY 11:
Radharaman Club beat Chaulaganj Club (Walk-over). Sunshine Club beat Rising Star Club (Walk-over).
JULY 12: Jay Durga Club (Mohammad Meraz Khalid, Shekh Juber) beat Kishore Club (Shyam Charan Tudu) 2-1. Orissa Government Press beat Independent Club (walk-over).
JULY 13: Sunshine Club (Dushmanta Tudu, when Abhijit Dey) beat Mangala Club (Bijaya Das) 2-1. Jobra Durga Club (Mohan Cochim 2, S Alli Mola, Sandeep Parmanik 1 each) beat Young Utkal (Bisal Behera) 4-1.
JULY 14: State Bank of India (Saroj Kumar Das) drew with State Sports Hostel (Prasanta Behera) 1-1. East Coast Railway got walk-over against Orissa Fisheries Recreation Club.
JULY 15: Bidanasi Club (D Prasad Rao) beat Orissa Police 1-0. Chand Club (Sanjeet Panna 2, Bittu Ali) beat CRRI (Baidyanath Hembram) 3-1.
JULY 16: Radhagobinda Club (Alfred K Jaryan 2) beat State Bank of India (Saroj Kumar Das) 2-1. Azad Hind Club got walk-over against Orissa Fisheries.
JULY 17: Bidanasi Club (D Prasad Rao) drew with Jobra Durga Club (Baichand Hansda) 1-1. Jay Durga Club got walk-over against CRRI.
JULY 18: Sports Hostel (Prakash Dilla, Bikash Chandra Padhihari) beat Kishore Club (Patrick) 2-1. Azad Hind Club (James 2) beat Young Utkal Club 2-0.
JULY 19: Orissa Police (Arun Kumar Oram 2, Mohammad Ehsan Khan, Bikash Kesi) beat East Coast Railway (Hemanta Das) 4-1. Chand Club drew with State Bank of India 0-0.
JULY 20: Radhagobinda Club (Sankho Marandi, Olatunde Jimothy Komolafe) beat CRRI (Rajiv Shaw) 2-1. Jobra Durga Club got walk-over against Orissa Fisheries.
JULY 21: East Coast Railway (Gyanaranjan Samal, Laxman Murmu) beat Bidanasi Club 2-0. Chand Club (James Phirai 2, Abey Owlasho 2) beat Kishore Club (Patrick Aimar Davis, Dusmanta Marandi, Shyam Charan Tudu) 4-3.
JULY 22: Orissa Police (Mohammad Ehsan Khan, Bikash Kesi) beat Young Utkal Club (Kadu Murmu) 3-1. Sports Hostel drew with Jay Durga Club 0-0.
JULY 23: East Coast Railway (Gyana Ranjan Samal) beat Jobra Durga Club 2-0. Radhagobinda Club (Gokul Oram) beat Kishore Club 1-0.
JULY 24: Jay Durga Club (Mohammad Maraz Khalid hat-trick) beat State Bank of India (Gobinda Behera) 3-1. Azad Hind Club drew with Bidanasi Club 0-0.
JULY 25: East Coast Railway (Gyana Ranjan Samal 2, Salkhan Soren 2, Seikh Mustakim 1) beat Young Utkal Club (5-0). Government Sports Hostel (Rajak Nag) beat Radhagobinda Club 1-0.
JULY 26: Jobra Durga drew with Orissa Police 0-0. Chand Club (Sanjit Panna) drew with Jay Durga (Nasir Khan) 1-1.
JULY 27: Kishore Club (Patrick Arul Enondj 2, Dushmanta Marandi) beat State Bank of India 3-0. Bidanasi Club beat Young Utkal Club 5-0 (Gift 2, D Prasad Rao Rajesh Behera, Pareswar Das 1 each).
JULY 28: Sports Hostel (Pratap Sethi 3, Rajak Nag, Purna Chandra Samal, Prakash Dilla 1 each) beat CRRI 6-0. East Coast Railway (Maheswar Das 2) beat Azad Hind Club 2-0.
JULY 29: Young Utkal Club beat Orissa Fisheries 2-0 (Kuar Majhi, Bishal Behera). Radhagobinda Club (Alfred K Jaryan) beat Jai Durga Club 1-0.
JULY 30: Jobra Durga Club got walk-over against Azad Hind Club. Sports Hostel (Prakash Dilla, Pratap Sethi) beat Chand Club 2-0.
JULY 31: CRRI (Dipankar Das 4) beat State Bank of India (Santosh Choudhury, Raj Sekhar Pradhan, Gobinda Behera) 4-3. Bidanasi Club got walk-over against Orissa Fisheries.
AUGUST 1: Radhagobinda drew with Chand Club 0-0. Orissa Police got walk-over against Azad Hind.
JULY 2: Kishore Club got walk-over against CRRI.

HIGHLIGHTS OF THE LEAGUE:

*     The first phase league, featuring 72 matches among 26 teams in four groups, produced a total of 188 goals at an average of 2.61 goals per match.
*     Out of the 72 matches, six ended in draws, while 13 resulted in walk-overs due to absence of one team or the other.
*     Relegation League, scheduled to start on August 23, was cancelled as Orissa Fisheries Recreation Club pulled out of the competition and were relegated to the Second Division.
*     Overall, the 30 super league matches produced a total of 53 goals. But the super league lost much of its importance as 10 out of 30 matches ended in walk-overs.

Super league line-up:

Group X:
East Coast Railway, Sports Hostel, Radharaman, SAI Hostel,
Bidanasi, Jai Durga.
Group Y: Rising Student, Sunrise, Orissa Police, Radhagobinda, Morning, Sunshine.

SUPER LEAGUE RESULTS:

AUGUST 4:
East Coast Railway drew with Sports Hostel 0-0. SAI Centre (Laxman Murmu, Sanatan Lohar) beat Radharaman Club 2-0.
AUGUST 5: Rising Students Club (Sujit Kumar Barik) drew with Sunrise Club (Azad Ali) 1-1. Radhagobinda Club (A David, Sylvester) beat Orissa Police (Arun Kumar Oram) 2-1 in the 81st minutes.
AUGUST 6: Jay Durga Club (Mohammad Meraz, Seikh Moin) beat Bidanasi Club 2-0. East Coast Railway (Gyana Ranjan Samal 3, Maheswar Das 2) beat Radharaman Club (Santosh Kumar Tudu) 5-1.
AUGUST 7: Sunshine Club (Dasmath Tudu 2) beat Morning Club 2-0. Orissa Police (Jyacob Lama) beat Rising Students Club 1-0.
AUGUST 8: SAI Training Centre (Arjun Naik, Sahabaz Alam) beat Govt Sports Hostel (Pratap Kumar Sethy) 2-1. East Coast Railway (Maheswar Das 2, Salkhan Soren 2) beat Bidanasi Club 4-0.
AUGUST 9: Sunrise Club (Bashir Muhammed Abass, Rupayi Hansdah, Adebayo Adewusi) beat Radhagobinda Club (Ambika Lakra, Alfred K Jaryan) 3-2. Orissa Police (Arun Kumar Oram 2, K C Bikash) beat Morning Club (Kartik Nayak) 3-1.
AUGUST 10: Radharaman Club (Santosh Kumar Tudu, Chibuzo, Prabal Das) beat Jay Durga Club (Shekh Ashif Ikbul, Ashish Nandi) 3-2. Sports Hostel got walk-over against Bidanasi Club.
AUGUST 16: Rising Students Club got walk-over against Sunshine Club. Orissa Police (Abhimanyu Pande) beat Sunrise Club 1-0.
Aug 17: SAI Training Centre (Laxman Murmu) beat East Coast Railway 1-0.
State Sports Hostel got walk-over against Radharaman Club.
August 18: Radhagobinda Club (A David 2, Sankho Marandi, Alfred K Jaryan, Gokul Oram 1 each) beat Morning Club 5-0. Orissa Police got walk-over against Sunshine Club.
AUGUST 19: East Coast Railway (Gyana Ranjan Samal) drew with Jay Durga Club (Nasir Khan) 1-1. Radharaman Club got walk-over against Bidanasi Club.
AUGUST 20: Rising Students Club (Prasanta Naik, Olundi Razaq) drew with Radhagobinda Club (A David, Gokul Oram) 2-2. Sunrise Club got walk-over against Sunshine Club
AUGUST 21: SAI Training Centre got walk-over against Bidanasi Club. Jay Durga Club (Syed Manzoor Ali) beat State Sports Hostel 1-0.
AUGUST 22: Rising Students Club got walk-over against Morning Club. Radhagobinda Club got walk-over against Sunshine Club.
AUGUST 23: Rising Students drew with Radhagobinda Club 0-0. Chauliaganj (Janjali Sahu, Supriya Routray, Sushama Hasty) beat Sunshine 3-0.
AUGUST 24: Jay Durga Club (Mohammad Meraz Khalid) beat SAI Training Centre 1-0. Sunrise Club got walk-over against Morning Club.

AUGUST 25 (1st Semi-final): Radgobinda (Lot Thomson 2; A David, Samara Oram, Gokul Oram one each) beat SAI Training Centre (Somanath Naik 2, Sanatan Lohar) 5-3 via tie-breaker.
AUGUST 26 (2nd Semi-final): Orissa Police (Jacob Lama) beat Jay Durga Club 1-0.

   
  Sponsored By -

Copyright @ Orisports.com Powered by: KDC TECHNOLOGIES